Poland national under-20 football team
Nickname(s) | Biało-czerwoni (The White and Reds) Białe Orły (The White Eagles) | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association | Polish Football Association (Polski Związek Piłki Nożnej) | ||
Confederation | UEFA (Europe) | ||
Head coach | Miłosz Stępiński[1] | ||
FIFA code | POL | ||
| |||
FIFA U-20 World Cup | |||
Appearances | 5 (first in 1979) | ||
Best result | Third place (1983) |
The Poland national under-20 football team represents Poland in association football at an under-20 age level and is controlled by Polish Football Association, the governing body for football in Poland.
Competitive record[edit]
- *Denotes draws include knockout matches decided on penalty kicks.
- Gold background colour indicates that the tournament was won.
- Silver background colour indicates second-place finish.
- Bronze background colour indicates third-place finish.
- Red border color indicates tournament was held on home soil.
FIFA U-20 World Cup[edit]
FIFA U-20 World Cup record | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Round | Pld | W | D * | L | GF | GA | |
1977 | did not qualify | |||||||
1979 | Fourth place | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 6 | |
1981 | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | |
1983 | Third place | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 7 | |
1985 | Qualified but officials of the PFU missed deadline for application to the tournament | |||||||
1987 | did not qualify | |||||||
1989 | ||||||||
1991 | ||||||||
1993 | ||||||||
1995 | ||||||||
1997 | ||||||||
1999 | ||||||||
2001 | ||||||||
2003 | ||||||||
2005 | ||||||||
2007 | Round of 16 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 10 | |
2009 | did not qualify | |||||||
2011 | ||||||||
2013 | ||||||||
2015 | ||||||||
2017 | ||||||||
2019 | Round of 16 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 3 | |
2023 | did not qualify | |||||||
2025 | To be determined | |||||||
Total | Best: Third place | 23 | 9 | 4 | 10 | 36 | 28 |
Road to FIFA U-20 World Cup 2007[edit]
Team overview[edit]
Poland enjoyed a highly successful UEFA U-19 European Championship. The Central Europeans excelled in their role as tournament hosts, and the Polish U-19s also sealed a much sought-after berth at the FIFA U-20 World Cup Canada 2007, where the team coached by Michal Globisz could easily prove one of the surprise packages.
Qualifying[edit]
The U-19-European Championships on home soil started badly for the home team with a demoralizing 1-0 Group A reverse against Austria. However, the players roused themselves for their crucial second fixture and registered a convincing 4-1 victory over Belgium. A semi-final berth was at stake in the final group fixture against the Czech Republic, but although home dreams of a place in the last four evaporated in a 2-0 defeat to the Czechs, the Poles had done enough to secure a third-place finish in the Group and with it a ticket to the FIFA U-20 World Cup Canada 2007.
Road to FIFA U-20 World Cup 2019[edit]
Being the host of the tournament, Poland automatically qualified. With an inexperienced youth squad, having previously unable to qualify for any major U-19 European Championship and only competed in much smaller Under 20 Elite League, Poland put the tournament with pressure. They were grouped with Colombia, Senegal and Tahiti.
Poland managed to finish third in their group, after managing a lone 5–0 win over Tahiti and holding Senegal goalless draw, previously lost 0–2 to Colombia. This helped Poland to qualify to the round of sixteen, where they were unfortunate to face juggernaut Italy. Despite its resistance, Poland still lost by a penalty, thus for the second time Poland was eliminated from the round of sixteen.
Results and fixtures[edit]
Win Draw Loss
8 September 2023 Elite League | Poland | 4–0 | Portugal | Łomża, Poland |
17:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) |
|
PZPN | Stadium: Municipal Stadium Referee: Łukasz Kuźma (Poland) |
11 September 2023 Elite League | Poland | 1–1 | Germany | Legnica, Poland |
16:15 CEST (UTC+02:00) |
|
90minut |
|
Stadium: Municipal Stadium Referee: Marcin Kochanek (Poland) |
13 October 2023 Elite League | Italy | 1–0 | Poland | Catanzaro, Italy |
18:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) |
|
90minut | Stadium: Stadio Nicola Ceravolo Referee: Alberto Santoro (Italy) |
17 November 2023 Elite League | Czech Republic | 0–1 | Poland | Pardubice, Czech Republic |
17:30 CET (UTC+01:00) | 90minut |
|
Stadium: CFIG Arena Attendance: 1,889 Referee: Adam Trska (Czech Republic) |
22 March 2024 Elite League | Poland | 1–5 | England | Białystok, Poland |
17:45 CET (UTC+01:00) |
|
90minut |
|
Stadium: Stadion Miejski Referee: Łukasz Kuźma (Poland) |
26 March 2024 Elite League | Romania | 1–1 | Poland | Târgoviște, Romania |
18:00 CET (UTC+01:00) |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Eugen Popescu Stadium Referee: Mihai Motan (Romania) |
Players[edit]
Current squad[edit]
The following players were selected for the Elite League matches against England and Romania on 22 and 26 March 2024.[2]
Caps and goals updated as of 26 March 2024 after the match against Romania.
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Oliwier Zych | 28 June 2004 | 3 | 0 | Puszcza Niepołomice |
12 | GK | Maciej Kikolski | 23 February 2004 | 2 | 0 | GKS Tychy |
2 | DF | Wiktor Matyjewicz | 11 January 2004 | 2 | 0 | Diagoras |
3 | DF | Bartłomiej Smolarczyk | 2 July 2003 | 5 | 0 | Dordrecht |
4 | DF | Przemysław Misiak | 29 August 2003 | 6 | 0 | Pogoń Siedlce |
5 | DF | Kasjan Lipkowski | 28 March 2003 | 2 | 0 | Arka Gdynia |
13 | DF | Michael Kostka | 13 December 2003 | 1 | 0 | Miedź Legnica |
14 | DF | Szymon Karasiński | 25 March 2004 | 0 | 0 | Zagłębie Lubin |
15 | DF | Filip Koperski | 24 February 2004 | 2 | 0 | Lechia Gdańsk |
17 | DF | Jakub Lewicki | 17 September 2005 | 2 | 0 | Jagiellonia Białystok |
18 | DF | Marcel Krajewski | 21 October 2004 | 3 | 0 | Znicz Pruszków |
6 | MF | Kacper Łukasiak | 24 September 2003 | 0 | 0 | Górnik Łęczna |
7 | MF | Fryderyk Gerbowski | 17 January 2003 | 4 | 0 | Wisła Płock |
8 | MF | Tomasz Neugebauer | 8 May 2003 | 10 | 0 | Lechia Gdańsk |
10 | MF | Kacper Karasek | 20 March 2002 | 5 | 1 | Bruk-Bet Termalica Nieciecza |
16 | MF | Adrian Bukowski | 18 March 2003 | 2 | 0 | Stal Rzeszów |
19 | MF | Bartosz Biedrzycki | 16 April 2003 | 6 | 0 | Polonia Warsaw |
20 | MF | Dawid Drachal | 31 January 2005 | 1 | 0 | Raków Częstochowa |
23 | MF | Krzysztof Koton | 17 May 2003 | 3 | 0 | Polonia Warsaw |
MF | Antoni Kozubal | 18 August 2004 | 4 | 0 | GKS Katowice | |
MF | Maxi Oyedele | 7 November 2004 | 0 | 0 | Manchester United | |
9 | FW | Jordan Majchrzak | 8 October 2004 | 6 | 0 | Puszcza Niepołomice |
11 | FW | Jan Żuberek | 13 March 2004 | 2 | 1 | Ternana |
21 | FW | Aleksander Buksa | 15 January 2003 | 5 | 1 | WSG Tirol |
Recent call-ups[edit]
The following players (born in 2003 or later) have previously been called up to the Poland under-20 squad in the last 12 months and are still eligible to represent:
Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club | Latest call-up |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Aleksander Bobek | 7 April 2004 | 0 | 0 | ŁKS Łódź | v. Italy, 13 October 2023 INJ |
GK | Jakub Mądrzyk | 4 December 2003 | 1 | 0 | Miedź Legnica | v. Germany, 11 September 2023 |
DF | Cezary Polak | 31 May 2003 | 5 | 1 | Kotwica Kołobrzeg | v. Czech Republic, 17 October 2023 |
DF | Patryk Warczak | 3 October 2003 | 0 | 0 | Stal Rzeszów | v. Czech Republic, 17 October 2023 |
DF | Marcel Błachewicz | 6 May 2003 | 4 | 1 | GKS Tychy | v. Italy, 13 October 2023 |
DF | Filip Borowski | 6 October 2003 | 4 | 0 | Warta Poznań | v. Italy, 13 October 2023 |
DF | Krzysztof Machowski | 7 August 2003 | 2 | 0 | GKS Tychy | v. Italy, 13 October 2023 |
DF | Kamil Sochań | 4 February 2004 | 2 | 0 | Zagłębie Lubin | v. Italy, 13 October 2023 |
DF | Dominik Marczuk | 1 November 2003 | 4 | 1 | Jagiellonia Białystok | v. Germany, 11 September 2023 |
MF | Mariusz Fornalczyk | 15 January 2003 | 5 | 0 | Korona Kielce | v. England, 22 March 2023 INJ |
MF | Kacper Duda | 1 January 2004 | 3 | 0 | Wisła Kraków | v. England, 22 March 2023 INJ |
MF | Iwo Kaczmarski | 16 April 2004 | 2 | 0 | Miedź Legnica | v. Czech Republic, 17 October 2023 |
MF | Patryk Gogół | 18 March 2003 | 1 | 0 | Wisła Kraków | v. Czech Republic, 17 October 2023 |
MF | Kacper Urbański | 7 September 2004 | 1 | 0 | Bologna | v. Czech Republic, 17 October 2023 |
MF | Bartosz Baranowicz | 11 January 2003 | 2 | 0 | GKS Katowice | v. Italy, 13 October 2023 |
MF | Ricardo Gonçalves do Nascimento | 10 November 2003 | 1 | 0 | ŁKS Łódź | v. Italy, 13 October 2023 |
MF | Tomasz Wójtowicz | 19 December 2003 | 1 | 0 | Ruch Chorzów | v. Italy, 13 October 2023 |
MF | Mateusz Kowalczyk | 16 April 2004 | 2 | 0 | Brøndby | v. Italy, 13 October 2023 INJ |
MF | Tomasz Pieńko | 5 January 2004 | 2 | 2 | Zagłębie Lubin | v. Germany, 11 September 2023 |
MF | Paweł Chrupałła | 16 March 2003 | 2 | 0 | Sarpsborg 08 | v. Portugal, 8 September 2023 INJ |
FW | Junior Nsangou | 2 September 2005 | 1 | 0 | Blackburn Rovers | v. Czech Republic, 17 October 2023 |
FW | Kacper Śmiglewski | 7 January 2005 | 1 | 1 | Cracovia | v. Czech Republic, 17 October 2023 |
FW | Gabriel Kirejczyk | 12 February 2003 | 4 | 0 | Piast Gliwice | v. Italy, 13 October 2023 |
FW | Jakub Branecki | 16 September 2003 | 2 | 0 | Bruk-Bet Termalica Nieciecza | v. Germany, 11 September 2023 |
INJ Withdrew from the squad due to an injury. |
See also[edit]
- Poland national football team
- Poland Olympic football team
- Poland national under-21 football team
- Poland national under-19 football team
- Poland national under-18 football team
- Poland national under-17 football team
- Poland national under-16 football team
References[edit]
- ^ "Mariusz Rumak i Miłosz Stępiński trenerami reprezentacji młodzieżowych". Łączy nas piłka (in Polish).
- ^ "U-20: Powołania na mecze z Anglią i Rumunią" (in Polish). 13 March 2024. Retrieved 13 March 2024.