From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Women's quadruple Sculls
at the Games of the XXII Olympiad |
---|
Venue | Krylatskoye Rowing Canal |
---|
Date | 21–26 July |
---|
Competitors | 35 from 7 nations |
---|
|
|
|
The women's quadruple sculls rowing competition at the 1980 Summer Olympics took place at Krylatskoye Sports Complex Canoeing and Rowing Basin, Moscow, Soviet Union. The event was held from 21 to 26 July.[1] Whilst the equivalent men's event was coxless, the women's event was coxed.
Winner of each heat advanced to final. The remaining teams must compete in repechage for the remaining spots in the final.
Heat One[edit]
Rank
|
Rowers
|
Country
|
Time
|
1 |
Maria Micşa-Macoviciuc, Aneta Mihaly, Sofia Corban-Banovici, Mariana Zaharia, Elena Giurcă |
Romania (ROM) |
3:23.33
|
2 |
Ineke Donkervoort, Lili Meeuwisse, Greet Hellemans, Jos Compaan, Monique Pronk |
Netherlands (NED) |
3:25.64
|
3 |
Bogusława Kozłowska-Tomasiak, Mariola Abrahamczyk, Maria Kobylińska, Aleksandra Kaczyńska, Maria Dzieża |
Poland (POL) |
3:27.95
|
4 |
Judit Kéri, Valéria Gyimesi, Zoltanne Ribáry, Kamilla Kosztolányi, Erzsebet Nagy |
Hungary (HUN) |
3:30.47
|
Heat Two[edit]
Rank
|
Rowers
|
Country
|
Time
|
1 |
Mariana Serbezova, Rumelyana Boncheva, Dolores Nakova, Anka Bakova, Anka Georgieva |
Bulgaria (BUL) |
3:14.91
|
2 |
Antonina Pustovit, Yelena Matiyevskaya, Olga Vasilchenko, Nadezhda Lyubimova, Nataliya Kazak[2] |
Soviet Union (URS) |
3:16.76
|
3 |
Sybille Reinhardt, Jutta Ploch, Gisela Medefindt, Roswietha Zobelt, Liane Buhr |
East Germany (GDR) |
3:18.16
|
Repechage[edit]
Rank
|
Athletes Names
|
Country
|
Time
|
1 |
Sybille Reinhardt, Jutta Ploch, Jutta Lau, Roswietha Zobelt, Liane Buhr |
East Germany (GDR) |
3:17.00
|
2 |
Antonina Pustovit, Yelena Matiyevskaya, Olga Vasilchenko, Nadezhda Lyubimova, Nina Cheremisina |
Soviet Union (URS) |
3:19.88
|
3 |
Ineke Donkervoort, Lily Meeuwisse, Greet Hellemans, Jos Compaan, Monique Pronk |
Netherlands (NED) |
3:22.34
|
4 |
Bogusława Kozłowska-Tomasiak, Mariola Abrahamczyk, Maria Kobylińska, Aleksandra Kaczyńska, Maria Dzieża |
Poland (POL) |
3:22.75
|
5 |
Judit Kéri, Valéria Gyimesi, Zoltanne Ribáry, Kamilla Kosztolányi, Erzsebet Nagy |
Hungary (HUN) |
3:22.98
|
Rank
|
Athletes Names
|
Country
|
Time
|
|
Sybille Reinhardt, Jutta Ploch, Jutta Lau, Roswietha Zobelt, Liane Buhr |
East Germany (GDR) |
3:15.32
|
|
Antonina Pustovit, Yelena Matiyevskaya, Olga Vasilchenko, Nadezhda Lyubimova, Nina Cheremisina |
Soviet Union (URS) |
3:15.73
|
|
Mariana Serbezova, Rumelyana Boncheva, Dolores Nakova, Anka Bakova, Anka Georgieva |
Bulgaria (BUL) |
3:16.10
|
4 |
Maria Macoviviuc, Aneta Mihaly, Stela Banovici, Mariana Zaharia, Elena Giurcă |
Romania (ROM) |
3:16.82
|
5 |
Bogusława Kozłowska-Tomasiak, Mariola Abrahamczyk, Maria Kobylińska, Aleksandra Kaczyńska, Maria Dzieża |
Poland (POL) |
3:20.95
|
6 |
Ineke Donkervoort, Lily Meeuwisse, Greet Hellemans, Jos Compaan, Monique Pronk |
Netherlands (NED) |
3:22.64
|
References[edit]
Sources[edit]
|
---|
- 1976: Borchmann, Lau, Poley, Zobelt, Weigelt (GDR)
- 1980: Reinhardt, Ploch, Lau, Zobelt, Buhr (GDR)
- 1984: Țăran, Sorohan, Badea, Corban, Oancia (ROU)
- 1988: Förster, Mundt, Schramm, Sorgers (GDR)
- 1992: Schmidt, Peter, Müller, Mundt (GER)
- 1996: Rutschow-Stomporowski, Sorgers, Köppen, Boron (GER)
- 2000: M. Kowalski, Evers, Lutze, K. Kowalski (GER)
- 2004: Boron, Evers, Lutze, El Qalqili (GER)
- 2008: Tang, Xi, Jin, Zhang (CHN)
- 2012: Tarasenko, Dovhodko, Kozkenkova, Dementieva (UKR)
- 2016: Thiele, Bär, Lier, Schmidla (GER)
- 2020: Chen, Zhang, Lü, Cui (CHN)
|