From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Europe/Africa Zone is one of three zones of regional Davis Cup competition in 2008.
Group I [ edit ]
Latvia and Georgia relegated to Group II in 2009.
Croatia, Netherlands, Switzerland, and Slovakia advance to World Group Play-off.
Group II [ edit ]
Play-offs First Round Second Round Third Round Esch-sur-Alzette , Luxembourg (indoor hard)1 Luxembourg 0 Hanko , Finland (clay)Johannesburg , South Africa (hard) Denmark 5 1 Luxembourg 2 Denmark 0 Helsinki , Finland (indoor hard)7 Finland 3 South Africa 5 7 Finland 1 Roquebrune-Cap-Martin , France (clay) South Africa 4 South Africa 3 Algiers , Algeria (clay)5 Monaco 2 3 Hungary 2 Thessaloniki , Greece (clay)Roquebrune-Cap-Martin , France (clay) Algeria 3 3 Hungary 5 Algeria 0 Roquebrune-Cap-Martin , France (clay) Greece 0 5 Monaco 5 5 Monaco 3 Greece 2 Cherkasy , Ukraine (indoor hard) Egypt 0 Cairo , Egypt (clay)Dublin , Ireland (grass)6 Ukraine 5 Egypt 3 6 Ukraine 3 Dublin , Ireland (indoor carpet)4 Morocco 2 Ireland 2 Ireland 3 Dnipropetrovsk , Ukraine (indoor hard)4 Morocco 2 6 Ukraine 5 Nicosia , Cyprus (hard)2 Portugal 0 Cyprus 3 Tunis , Tunisia (clay)Porto , Portugal (clay)8 Slovenia 2 8 Slovenia 4 Cyprus 0 Estoril , Portugal (clay) Tunisia 1 2 Portugal 5 Tunisia 1 2 Portugal 4
Luxembourg, Greece, Morocco, and Tunisia relegated to Group III in 2009.
South Africa and Ukraine promoted to Group I in 2009.
Group III [ edit ]
Venue 1 [ edit ]
Bulgaria and Montenegro promoted to Group II in 2009.
Côte d'Ivoire and Zimbabwe relegated to Group IV in 2009.
Venue 2 [ edit ]
Venue: Master Class Tennis and Fitness Club, Yerevan , Armenia (clay)
Date: 7–11 May
Scores in italics carried over from pools.
5th–8th Play-off
EST
AND
ARM
GHA
1
Estonia (3–0)
3–0
3–0
3–0
2
Andorra (1–2, 4R)
0–3
1–2
3–0
3
Armenia (1–2, 3R)
0–3
2–1
1–2
4
Ghana (1–2, 2R)
0–3
0–3
2–1
Note: Tie between Bosnia & Herzegovina, Lithuania, and Estonia (Pool B) broken on number of rubbers won. Tie between Andorra, Armenia, and Ghana (6th–8th) broken on number of rubbers won.
Moldova and Lithuania promoted to Group II for 2009.
Armenia and Ghana relegated to Group IV for 2009.
Group IV [ edit ]
Iceland, Namibia, San Marino, and Rwanda promoted to Group III for 2009.
See also [ edit ]