2023–24 III liga
This article needs additional citations for verification. (July 2023) |
Season | 2023–24 |
---|---|
Dates | 5 August 2023 – 9 June 2024 |
← 2022–23 2024–25 → |
The 2023–24 III liga is the 16th season of the fourth tier domestic division in the Polish football league system since its establishment in 2008 under its current title (III liga) and the 7th season under its current league division format.[1] The league was operated by the Polish Football Association (PZPN).
The competition is contested by 72 clubs split geographically across 4 groups of 18 teams, with the winners of each group gaining promotion to the II liga. The season is played in a round-robin tournament. It will begin on 5 August 2023 and will conclude on 9 June 2024. The teams included semi-professional clubs (although a few are professional) and the reserve teams of professional clubs.
Format[edit]
72 teams were divided into four groups according to geographical criteria:[1]
- Group I (Łódź – Masovian – Podlaskie – Warmian-Masurian)
- Group II (Kuyavian-Pomeranian – Greater Poland – Pomeranian – West Pomeranian)
- Group III (Lower Silesian – Lubusz – Opole – Silesian)
- Group IV (Świętokrzyskie – Lesser Poland – Lublin – Podkarpackie)
Since 2021–22 season each group of III liga was operated by Polish Football Association (PZPN), not a different voivodship football association.
Changes from last season[edit]
The following teams have changed division since the 2021–22 season.
To III liga[edit]
From III liga[edit]
League tables[edit]
Group 1[edit]
Season | 2023–24 |
---|---|
Dates | 5 August 2023 – 9 June 2024 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pogoń Grodzisk Mazowiecki | 27 | 17 | 6 | 4 | 72 | 27 | +45 | 57 | Promotion to II liga |
2 | Legia II Warsaw | 27 | 16 | 7 | 4 | 60 | 32 | +28 | 55 | |
3 | Unia Skierniewice | 27 | 14 | 7 | 6 | 54 | 35 | +19 | 49 | |
4 | GKS Bełchatów | 27 | 13 | 7 | 7 | 47 | 35 | +12 | 46[a] | |
5 | Pelikan Łowicz | 27 | 13 | 7 | 7 | 44 | 22 | +22 | 46[a] | |
6 | Świt Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki | 27 | 10 | 11 | 6 | 49 | 38 | +11 | 41 | |
7 | Lechia Tomaszów Mazowiecki | 27 | 11 | 8 | 8 | 43 | 40 | +3 | 41 | |
8 | Broń Radom | 27 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 30 | 33 | −3 | 39 | |
9 | Victoria Sulejówek | 27 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 32 | 38 | −6 | 34 | |
10 | ŁKS 1926 Łomża | 27 | 9 | 6 | 12 | 33 | 41 | −8 | 33 | |
11 | Mławianka Mława | 27 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 33 | 37 | −4 | 32 | |
12 | GKS Wikielec | 27 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 26 | 40 | −14 | 31 | |
13 | Olimpia Zambrów | 27 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 38 | 39 | −1 | 30 | |
14 | Jagiellonia II Białystok | 27 | 8 | 6 | 13 | 36 | 44 | −8 | 30 | |
15 | Warta Sieradz | 27 | 8 | 5 | 14 | 31 | 41 | −10 | 29 | |
16 | Concordia Elbląg | 27 | 7 | 6 | 14 | 35 | 62 | −27 | 27 | Relegation to IV liga |
17 | Legionovia Legionowo | 27 | 7 | 4 | 16 | 34 | 54 | −20 | 25 | |
18 | Pilica Białobrzegi | 27 | 4 | 7 | 16 | 26 | 65 | −39 | 19 |
Rules for classification: 1. Number of points reached in the entire series of games; 2. Number of points reached in direct matches; 3. Goal difference in direct matches; 4. Goal difference in direct matches – away goals counted twice; 5. Goal difference in the whole series of games; 6. Number of goals scored in the entire series of games.
Notes:
Group 2[edit]
Season | 2023–24 |
---|---|
Dates | 5 August 2023 – 9 June 2024 |
Highest attendance | 3,290 Zawisza 0–0 Elana (12 August 2023)[2] |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Świt Szczecin | 27 | 20 | 4 | 3 | 54 | 12 | +42 | 64 | Promotion to II liga |
2 | Elana Toruń | 27 | 16 | 6 | 5 | 41 | 17 | +24 | 54 | |
3 | Zawisza Bydgoszcz | 27 | 14 | 6 | 7 | 57 | 28 | +29 | 48 | |
4 | Unia Swąrzedz | 27 | 14 | 5 | 8 | 49 | 38 | +11 | 47 | |
5 | Błękitni Stargard | 27 | 14 | 4 | 9 | 61 | 47 | +14 | 46 | |
6 | Pogoń II Szczecin | 27 | 14 | 2 | 11 | 58 | 49 | +9 | 44 | |
7 | Polonia Środa Wielkopolska | 27 | 13 | 4 | 10 | 46 | 44 | +2 | 43 | |
8 | Vineta Wolin | 27 | 13 | 4 | 10 | 33 | 41 | −8 | 43 | |
9 | Pogoń Nowe Skalmierzyce | 27 | 11 | 6 | 10 | 44 | 43 | +1 | 39[a] | |
10 | Cartusia Kartuzy | 27 | 11 | 6 | 10 | 51 | 36 | +15 | 39[a] | |
11 | Noteć Czarnków | 27 | 11 | 5 | 11 | 56 | 50 | +6 | 38 | |
12 | Gedania Gdańsk | 27 | 11 | 2 | 14 | 43 | 46 | −3 | 35 | |
13 | Sokół Kleczew | 27 | 9 | 6 | 12 | 42 | 49 | −7 | 33 | |
14 | Flota Świnoujście | 27 | 10 | 2 | 15 | 34 | 51 | −17 | 32 | |
15 | Stolem Gniewino | 27 | 7 | 8 | 12 | 30 | 46 | −16 | 29 | |
16 | Unia Solec Kujawski | 27 | 6 | 3 | 18 | 32 | 62 | −30 | 21 | Relegation to IV liga |
17 | Wikęd Luzino | 27 | 6 | 2 | 19 | 36 | 65 | −29 | 20 | |
18 | KP Starogard Gdański | 27 | 2 | 7 | 18 | 33 | 76 | −43 | 13 |
Rules for classification: 1. Number of points reached in the entire series of games; 2. Number of points reached in direct matches; 3. Goal difference in direct matches; 4. Goal difference in direct matches – away goals counted twice; 5. Goal difference in the whole series of games; 6. Number of goals scored in the entire series of games.
Notes:
Group 3[edit]
Season | 2023–24 |
---|---|
Dates | 5 August 2023 – 9 June 2024 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Śląsk II Wrocław | 27 | 17 | 8 | 2 | 61 | 27 | +34 | 59 | Promotion to II liga |
2 | Rekord Bielsko-Biała | 27 | 18 | 4 | 5 | 62 | 29 | +33 | 58 | |
3 | MKS Kluczbork | 27 | 16 | 6 | 5 | 47 | 28 | +19 | 54 | |
4 | Górnik Polkowice | 27 | 12 | 6 | 9 | 44 | 41 | +3 | 42 | |
5 | Pniówek Pawłowice | 27 | 10 | 10 | 7 | 44 | 42 | +2 | 40[a] | |
6 | Górnik II Zabrze | 27 | 12 | 4 | 11 | 45 | 40 | +5 | 40[a] | |
7 | Stilon Gorzów Wielkopolski | 27 | 11 | 6 | 10 | 40 | 34 | +6 | 39 | |
8 | Karkonosze Jelenia Góra | 27 | 11 | 5 | 11 | 35 | 39 | −4 | 38 | |
9 | LKS Goczałkowice-Zdrój | 27 | 10 | 7 | 10 | 38 | 30 | +8 | 37 | |
10 | Ślęza Wrocław | 27 | 10 | 7 | 10 | 52 | 50 | +2 | 37 | |
11 | Lechia Zielona Góra | 27 | 10 | 6 | 11 | 41 | 46 | −5 | 36 | |
12 | Carina Gubin | 27 | 9 | 4 | 14 | 36 | 47 | −11 | 31 | |
13 | Unia Turza Śląska | 27 | 8 | 6 | 13 | 38 | 47 | −9 | 30 | |
14 | Warta Gorzów Wielkopolski | 27 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 33 | 50 | −17 | 30 | |
15 | Odra Bytom Odrzański | 27 | 6 | 11 | 10 | 32 | 37 | −5 | 29 | |
16 | Gwarek Tarnowskie Góry | 27 | 7 | 7 | 13 | 33 | 43 | −10 | 28 | Relegation to IV liga |
17 | Raków II Częstochowa | 27 | 5 | 8 | 14 | 36 | 56 | −20 | 23 | |
18 | LZS Starowice Dolne | 27 | 3 | 8 | 16 | 28 | 59 | −31 | 17 |
Rules for classification: 1. Number of points reached in the entire series of games; 2. Number of points reached in direct matches; 3. Goal difference in direct matches; 4. Goal difference in direct matches – away goals counted twice; 5. Goal difference in the whole series of games; 6. Number of goals scored in the entire series of games.
Notes:
Group 4[edit]
Season | 2023–24 |
---|---|
Dates | 5 August 2023 – 9 June 2024 |
Highest attendance | 3,500 Karpaty 1–0 Wieczysta (4 August 2023)[3] |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wieczysta Kraków | 27 | 21 | 3 | 3 | 79 | 24 | +55 | 66 | Promotion to II liga |
2 | Siarka Tarnobrzeg | 27 | 17 | 5 | 5 | 53 | 23 | +30 | 56 | |
3 | Star Starachowice | 28 | 15 | 6 | 7 | 42 | 22 | +20 | 51 | |
4 | Avia Świdnik | 27 | 14 | 5 | 8 | 48 | 30 | +18 | 47 | |
5 | Chełmianka Chełm | 27 | 13 | 4 | 10 | 52 | 46 | +6 | 43 | |
6 | Podlasie Biała Podlaska | 27 | 11 | 9 | 7 | 40 | 28 | +12 | 42[a] | |
7 | KSZO Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski | 28 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 42 | 35 | +7 | 42[a] | |
8 | Garbarnia Kraków | 28 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 43 | 47 | −4 | 38[b] | |
9 | Wiślanie Jaśkowice | 27 | 11 | 5 | 11 | 45 | 36 | +9 | 38[b] | |
10 | Świdniczanka Świdnik | 28 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 35 | 40 | −5 | 38[b] | |
11 | Unia Tarnów | 27 | 10 | 5 | 12 | 43 | 47 | −4 | 35 | |
12 | Czarni Połaniec | 27 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 45 | 47 | −2 | 33 | |
13 | Wisłoka Dębica | 27 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 32 | 45 | −13 | 30 | |
14 | Podhale Nowy Targ | 27 | 6 | 10 | 11 | 30 | 35 | −5 | 28[c] | |
15 | KS Wiązownica | 28 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 37 | 64 | −27 | 28[c] | |
16 | Orlęta Radzyń Podlaski | 27 | 5 | 8 | 14 | 27 | 46 | −19 | 23[d] | Relegation to IV liga |
17 | Sokół Sieniawa | 28 | 7 | 2 | 19 | 32 | 71 | −39 | 23[d] | |
18 | Karpaty Krosno | 27 | 4 | 7 | 16 | 17 | 56 | −39 | 19 |
Rules for classification: 1. Number of points reached in the entire series of games; 2. Number of points reached in direct matches; 3. Goal difference in direct matches; 4. Goal difference in direct matches – away goals counted twice; 5. Goal difference in the whole series of games; 6. Number of goals scored in the entire series of games.
Notes:
- ^ a b Podlasie Biała Podlaska are ahead of KSZO Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski on head-to-head away goals scored: KSZO Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski 2–1 Podlasie Biała Podlaska, Podlasie Biała Podlaska 1–0 KSZO Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski
- ^ a b c Garbarnia Kraków are ahead of Wiślanie Jaśkowice and Świdniczanka Świdnik on head-to-head points Garbarnia Kraków 8, Wiślanie Jaśkowice 5, Świdniczanka Świdnik 2
- ^ a b Podhale Nowy Targ are ahead of KS Wiązownica on head-to-head points: KS Wiązownica 2–2 Podhale Nowy Targ, Podhale Nowy Targ 3–0 KS Wiązownica
- ^ a b Orlęta Radzyń Podlaski are ahead of Sokół Sieniawa on head-to-head points: Sokół Sieniawa 1–1 Orlęta Radzyń Podlaski, Orlęta Radzyń Podlaski 1–0 Sokół Sieniawa
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ a b KOMUNIKAT ZARZĄDU PZPN XI/2013 Z DNIA 22 LISTOPADA 2013 ROKU
- ^ "Match report". 90minut.pl (in Polish). 13 August 2023. Retrieved 13 August 2023.
- ^ "Match report". 90minut.pl (in Polish). 4 August 2023. Retrieved 4 August 2023.
External links[edit]
- Official website (in Polish)