2023–24 North Dakota Fighting Hawks men's ice hockey season
2023–24 North Dakota Fighting Hawks men's ice hockey season | |
---|---|
Ice Breaker Tournament, champion NCHC, champion NCAA tournament, regional semifinal | |
Conference | NCHC |
Home ice | Ralph Engelstad Arena |
Rankings | |
USCHO | #5 |
USA Today | #5 |
Record | |
Overall | 26–12–2 |
Conference | 15–8–1 |
Home | 19–4–1 |
Road | 7–6–1 |
Neutral | 0–2–0 |
Coaches and captains | |
Head coach | Brad Berry |
Assistant coaches | Dane Jackson Karl Goehring Dillon Simpson |
Captain(s) | Riese Gaber |
Alternate captain(s) | Carson Albrecht Louis Jamernik Keaton Pehrson Jake Schmaltz |
North Dakota Fighting Hawks men's ice hockey seasons « 2022–23 2024–25 » |
The 2023–24 North Dakota Fighting Hawks men's ice hockey season was the 83rd season of play for the program and 11th in the NCHC. The Fighting Hawks represented the University of North Dakota in the 2023–24 NCAA Division I men's ice hockey season, played their home games at Ralph Engelstad Arena and were coached by Brad Berry in his 9th season.
Season[edit]
This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (August 2023) |
Departures[edit]
Player | Position | Nationality | Cause |
---|---|---|---|
Luke Bast | Defenseman | Canada | Transferred to Minnesota Duluth |
Judd Caulfield | Forward | United States | Graduation (signed with Anaheim Ducks) |
Matteo Costantini | Forward | Canada | Transferred to Western Michigan |
Drew DeRidder | Goaltender | United States | Graduation (signed with Cincinnati Cyclones) |
Michael Emerson | Forward | United States | Departed mid-season (returned to Chicago Steel) |
Ty Farmer | Defenseman | United States | Graduation (signed with Allen Americans) |
Ethan Frisch | Defenseman | United States | Graduation (signed with San Jose Barracuda) |
Gavin Hain | Forward | United States | Graduation (signed with Iowa Heartlanders) |
Jakob Hellsten | Goaltender | Sweden | Transferred to New Hampshire |
Chris Jandric | Defenseman | Canada | Graduation (signed with Rochester Americans) |
Brent Johnson | Defenseman | United States | Transferred to Ohio State |
Tyler Kleven | Defenseman | United States | Signed professional contract (Ottawa Senators) |
Cooper Moore | Defenseman | United States | Transferred to Quinnipiac |
Nick Portz | Forward | United States | Transferred to St. Cloud State |
Mark Senden | Forward | United States | Graduation (signed with Charlotte Checkers) |
Ryan Sidorski | Defenseman | United States | Graduation (signed with Milwaukee Admirals) |
Recruiting[edit]
Player | Position | Nationality | Age | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nate Benoit | Defenseman | United States | 20 | Concord, NH; selected 182nd overall in 2021 |
Cameron Berg | Forward | United States | 21 | West Fargo, ND; transfer from Omaha; selected 125th overall in 2021 |
Logan Britt | Defenseman | United States | 24 | Crystal Lake, IL; graduate transfer from Sacred Heart |
Michael Emerson | Forward | United States | 19 | Yorktown Heights, NY; selected 190th overall in 2023 |
Hobie Hedquist | Goaltender | United States | 20 | Heron Lake, MN |
Hunter Johannes | Forward | United States | 25 | Eden Prairie, MN; graduate transfer from Lindenwood |
Tanner Komzak | Defenseman | Canada | 21 | North Vancouver, BC |
Jake Livanavage | Defenseman | United States | 19 | Gilbert, AZ |
Keaton Pehrson | Defenseman | United States | 24 | Lakeville, MN; graduate transfer from Michigan |
Jayden Perron | Forward | Canada | 18 | Winnipeg, MB; selected 94th overall in 2023 |
Ludvig Persson | Goaltender | Sweden | 23 | Göteborg, SWE; transfer from Miami |
Garrett Pyke | Defenseman | Canada | 24 | Etobicoke, ON; graduate transfer from Alaska |
Abram Wiebe | Defenseman | Canada | 20 | Mission, BC; selected 209th overall in 2022 |
Bennett Zmolek | Defenseman | United States | 21 | Rochester, MN; transfer from Minnesota State |
Roster[edit]
As of August 21, 2023.[1]
No. | S/P/C | Player | Class | Pos | Height | Weight | DoB | Hometown | Previous team | NHL rights |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kaleb Johnson | Sophomore | G | 6' 0" (1.83 m) | 181 lb (82 kg) | 2001-01-07 | Grand Forks, North Dakota | Minnesota Wilderness (NAHL) | — | |
2 | Bennett Zmolek | Sophomore (RS) | D | 6' 2" (1.88 m) | 193 lb (88 kg) | 2002-04-17 | Rochester, Minnesota | Minnesota State (CCHA) | — | |
4 | Jake Livanavage | Freshman | D | 5' 10" (1.78 m) | 183 lb (83 kg) | 2004-05-06 | Phoenix, Arizona | Chicago (USHL) | — | |
5 | Dane Montgomery | Sophomore (RS) | F | 5' 10" (1.78 m) | 169 lb (77 kg) | 2002-01-07 | Grand Forks, North Dakota | Waterloo (USHL) | — | |
6 | Logan Britt | Graduate | D | 6' 2" (1.88 m) | 185 lb (84 kg) | 1999-02-10 | Crystal Lake, Illinois | Sacred Heart (AHA) | — | |
7 | Garrett Pyke | Graduate | D | 6' 0" (1.83 m) | 191 lb (87 kg) | 1999-08-01 | Toronto, Ontario | Alaska (NCAA) | — | |
8 | Jake Schmaltz (A) | Junior | F | 6' 2" (1.88 m) | 186 lb (84 kg) | 2001-04-24 | McFarland, Wisconsin | Green Bay (USHL) | BOS, 192nd overall 2019 | |
9 | Jackson Blake | Sophomore | F | 5' 11" (1.8 m) | 173 lb (78 kg) | 2003-08-03 | Eden Prairie, Minnesota | Chicago (USHL) | CAR, 109th overall 2021 | |
10 | Tanner Komzak | Freshman | D | 6' 4" (1.93 m) | 207 lb (94 kg) | 2002-06-30 | West Kelowna, British Columbia | Whitecourt (AJHL) | — | |
11 | Griffin Ness | Senior | F | 6' 0" (1.83 m) | 184 lb (83 kg) | 1999-12-10 | Wayzata, Minnesota | Waterloo (USHL) | — | |
13 | Carson Albrecht (A) | Graduate | F | 5' 10" (1.78 m) | 190 lb (86 kg) | 1998-05-23 | Martensville, Saskatchewan | Melfort (SJHL) | — | |
14 | Cameron Berg | Junior | F | 5' 11" (1.8 m) | 200 lb (91 kg) | 2002-01-29 | West Fargo, North Dakota | Omaha (NCHC) | NYI, 125th overall 2021 | |
15 | Nate Benoit | Freshman | D | 6' 0" (1.83 m) | 183 lb (83 kg) | 2002-11-26 | Bow, New Hampshire | Waterloo (USHL) | — | |
17 | Riese Gaber (C) | Senior | F | 5' 8" (1.73 m) | 170 lb (77 kg) | 1999-10-10 | Gilbert Plains, Manitoba | Dubuque (USHL) | — | |
18 | Jayden Perron | Freshman | F | 5' 9" (1.75 m) | 160 lb (73 kg) | 2005-01-11 | Winnipeg, Manitoba | Chicago (USHL) | CAR, 94th overall 2023 | |
20 | Keaton Pehrson (A) | Graduate | D | 6' 2" (1.88 m) | 206 lb (93 kg) | 1998-12-10 | Lakeville, Minnesota | Michigan (Big Ten) | — | |
21 | Ben Strinden | Sophomore | F | 6' 1" (1.85 m) | 201 lb (91 kg) | 2002-06-04 | Fargo, North Dakota | Muskegon (USHL) | NSH, 210th overall 2022 | |
22 | Owen McLaughlin | Sophomore | F | 6' 0" (1.83 m) | 172 lb (78 kg) | 2003-03-25 | Spring City, Pennsylvania | Sioux City (USHL) | — | |
24 | Michael Emerson[1] | Freshman | F | 6' 1" (1.85 m) | 190 lb (86 kg) | 2003-11-26 | Yorktown Heights, New York | Chicago (USHL) | CAR, 190th overall 2023 | |
25 | Abram Wiebe | Freshman | D | 6' 2" (1.88 m) | 200 lb (91 kg) | 2003-08-28 | Mission, British Columbia | Chilliwack (BCHL) | VGK, 209th overall 2022 | |
26 | Dylan James | Sophomore | F | 6' 0" (1.83 m) | 178 lb (81 kg) | 2003-10-12 | Calgary, Alberta | Sioux City (USHL) | DET, 40th overall 2022 | |
27 | Louis Jamernik V (A) | Senior | F | 5' 11" (1.8 m) | 203 lb (92 kg) | 2000-02-22 | Calgary, Alberta | Okotoks (AJHL) | — | |
28 | Hunter Johannes | Graduate | F | 6' 3" (1.91 m) | 217 lb (98 kg) | 1998-07-24 | Eden Prairie, Minnesota | Lindenwood (NCAA) | — | |
29 | Jackson Kunz | Junior | F | 6' 3" (1.91 m) | 224 lb (102 kg) | 2002-08-13 | Grand Forks, North Dakota | Green Bay (USHL) | VAN, 113th overall 2020 | |
30 | Hobie Hedquist | Freshman | G | 6' 2" (1.88 m) | 191 lb (87 kg) | 2003-02-14 | Heron Lake, Minnesota | Alberni Valley (BCHL) | — | |
32 | Ludvig Persson | Senior | G | 6' 0" (1.83 m) | 181 lb (82 kg) | 1999-10-06 | Hindas, Sweden | Miami (NCHC) | — |
- 1.^ Michael Emerson departed the team on January 11, 2024 to return to the Chicago Steel.[2]
Standings[edit]
Conference record | Overall record | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | SW | PTS | GF | GA | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | |||
#5 North Dakota † | 24 | 15 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 49 | 87 | 67 | 40 | 26 | 12 | 2 | 151 | 105 | ||
#3 Denver * | 24 | 15 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 45 | 110 | 80 | 42 | 30 | 9 | 3 | 198 | 119 | ||
#18 St. Cloud State | 24 | 11 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 41 | 77 | 74 | 38 | 17 | 16 | 5 | 121 | 114 | ||
#15 Colorado College | 24 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 41 | 66 | 56 | 37 | 21 | 13 | 3 | 111 | 93 | ||
#11 Omaha | 24 | 13 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 40 | 68 | 74 | 40 | 23 | 13 | 4 | 117 | 112 | ||
#14 Western Michigan | 24 | 11 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 35 | 78 | 64 | 38 | 21 | 16 | 1 | 136 | 97 | ||
Minnesota Duluth | 24 | 8 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 28 | 65 | 80 | 37 | 12 | 20 | 5 | 103 | 125 | ||
Miami | 24 | 1 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 44 | 100 | 36 | 7 | 26 | 3 | 78 | 135 | ||
Championship: March 23, 2024 † indicates conference regular season champion (Penrose Cup) * indicates conference tournament champion (Frozen Faceoff Championship Trophy) Rankings: USCHO.com Top 20 Poll Updated: April 1, 2024 |
Schedule and results[edit]
Date | Time | Opponent# | Rank# | Site | TV | Decision | Result | Attendance | Record | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Exhibition | |||||||||||
October 7 | 6:07 pm | Manitoba* | #7 | Ralph Engelstad Arena • Grand Forks, North Dakota (Exhibition) | Midco | Persson | W 10–0 | 11,692 | |||
Ice Breaker Tournament | |||||||||||
October 13 | 7:07 pm | Army* | #7 | Ralph Engelstad Arena • Grand Forks, North Dakota (Ice Breaker Game 1) | Midco | Persson | W 7–2 | 11,548 | 1–0–0 | ||
October 14 | 6:07 pm | Wisconsin* | #7 | Ralph Engelstad Arena • Grand Forks, North Dakota (Ice Breaker Game 2) | Midco | Persson | W 2–0 | 11,783 | 2–0–0 | ||
Regular Season | |||||||||||
October 20 | 7:07 pm | #1 Minnesota* | #5 | Ralph Engelstad Arena • Grand Forks, North Dakota (Rivalry) | Fox 9, Midco | Persson | L 0–4 | 11,616 | 2–1–0 | ||
October 21 | 6:07 pm | #1 Minnesota* | #5 | Ralph Engelstad Arena • Grand Forks, North Dakota (Rivalry) | Fox 9+, Midco | Persson | W 2–1 | 11,636 | 3–1–0 | ||
October 27 | 7:07 pm | Minnesota State* | #4 | Ralph Engelstad Arena • Grand Forks, North Dakota | Midco | Persson | W 6–2 | 11,604 | 4–1–0 | ||
October 28 | 6:07 pm | Minnesota State* | #4 | Ralph Engelstad Arena • Grand Forks, North Dakota | Midco | Persson | T 2–2 OT | 11,646 | 4–1–1 | ||
November 3 | 6:00 pm | at #9 Boston University* | #3 | Agganis Arena • Boston, Massachusetts | ESPN+ | Persson | L 2–3 | 4,390 | 4–2–1 | ||
November 4 | 6:00 pm | at #9 Boston University* | #3 | Agganis Arena • Boston, Massachusetts | ESPN+ | Persson | W 5–4 OT | 4,968 | 5–2–1 | ||
November 10 | 7:07 pm | at #18 Minnesota Duluth | #4 | AMSOIL Arena • Duluth, Minnesota | Persson | W 4–2 | 6,437 | 6–2–1 (1–0–0) | |||
November 11 | 6:07 pm | at #18 Minnesota Duluth | #4 | AMSOIL Arena • Duluth, Minnesota | Persson | W 2–0 | 6,833 | 7–2–1 (2–0–0) | |||
November 17 | 7:07 pm | Miami | #2 | Ralph Engelstad Arena • Grand Forks, North Dakota | Midco | Persson | W 6–4 | 11,589 | 8–2–1 (3–0–0) | ||
November 18 | 6:07 pm | Miami | #2 | Ralph Engelstad Arena • Grand Forks, North Dakota | Midco | Persson | W 5–1 | 11,657 | 9–2–1 (4–0–0) | ||
November 24 | 7:07 pm | Bemidji State* | #1 | Ralph Engelstad Arena • Grand Forks, North Dakota | Midco | Persson | W 3–2 OT | 11,631 | 10–2–1 | ||
November 25 | 6:07 pm | Bemidji State* | #1 | Ralph Engelstad Arena • Grand Forks, North Dakota | Midco | Persson | W 5–0 | 11,690 | 11–2–1 | ||
December 1 | 8:00 pm | at #3 Denver | #2 | Magness Arena • Denver, Colorado (Rivalry) | Persson | W 7–5 | 5,958 | 12–2–1 (5–0–0) | |||
December 2 | 7:00 pm | at #3 Denver | #2 | Magness Arena • Denver, Colorado (Rivalry) | Persson | L 2–3 OT | 6,136 | 12–3–1 (5–1–0) | |||
December 8 | 7:07 pm | Colorado College | #1 | Ralph Engelstad Arena • Grand Forks, North Dakota | Midco, SOCO CW | Persson | L 2–3 OT | 11,569 | 12–4–1 (5–2–0) | ||
December 9 | 6:07 pm | Colorado College | #1 | Ralph Engelstad Arena • Grand Forks, North Dakota | Midco | Persson | L 2–3 OT | 11,673 | 12–5–1 (5–3–0) | ||
December 30 | 6:07 pm | USNTDP* | #4 | Ralph Engelstad Arena • Grand Forks, North Dakota (Exhibition) | Midco | Hedquist | L 3–4 OT | 11,569 | |||
January 5 | 7:07 pm | Alaska* | #4 | Ralph Engelstad Arena • Grand Forks, North Dakota | Midco | Hedquist | W 6–4 | 11,190 | 13–5–1 | ||
January 6 | 6:07 pm | Alaska* | #4 | Ralph Engelstad Arena • Grand Forks, North Dakota | Midco | Hedquist | W 6–2 | 11,656 | 14–5–1 | ||
January 12 | 7:07 pm | Omaha | #4 | Ralph Engelstad Arena • Grand Forks, North Dakota | Midco | Persson | L 4–5 OT | 11,394 | 14–6–1 (5–4–0) | ||
January 13 | 6:07 pm | Omaha | #4 | Ralph Engelstad Arena • Grand Forks, North Dakota | Midco | Hedquist | W 3–1 | 11,622 | 15–6–1 (6–4–0) | ||
January 19 | 7:30 pm | at #13 St. Cloud State | #6 | Herb Brooks National Hockey Center • St. Cloud, Minnesota | Fox 9+ | Persson | W 5–3 | 4,568 | 16–6–1 (7–4–0) | ||
January 20 | 6:00 pm | at #13 St. Cloud State | #6 | Herb Brooks National Hockey Center • St. Cloud, Minnesota | Fox 9+ | Persson | T 3–3 SOL | 5,568 | 16–6–2 (7–4–1) | ||
January 26 | 7:07 pm | #4 Denver | #5 | Ralph Engelstad Arena • Grand Forks, North Dakota (Rivalry) | CBSSN | Persson | W 5–2 | 11,610 | 17–6–2 (8–4–1) | ||
January 27 | 7:07 pm | #4 Denver | #5 | Ralph Engelstad Arena • Grand Forks, North Dakota (Rivalry) | Midco | Persson | W 4–2 | 11,702 | 18–6–2 (9–4–1) | ||
February 2 | 6:05 pm | at Miami | #2 | Steve Cady Arena • Oxford, Ohio | Persson | W 5–4 OT | 2,717 | 19–6–2 (10–4–1) | |||
February 3 | 6:05 pm | at Miami | #2 | Steve Cady Arena • Oxford, Ohio | Persson | W 4–1 | 3,101 | 20–6–2 (11–4–1) | |||
February 16 | 8:00 pm | at #15 Colorado College | #2 | Ed Robson Arena • Colorado Springs, Colorado | SOCO CW | Persson | L 1–7 | 3,503 | 20–7–2 (11–5–1) | ||
February 17 | 7:00 pm | at #15 Colorado College | #2 | Ed Robson Arena • Colorado Springs, Colorado | Persson | L 2–6 | 3,585 | 20–8–2 (11–6–1) | |||
February 23 | 7:07 pm | Minnesota Duluth | #4т | Ralph Engelstad Arena • Grand Forks, North Dakota | Midco | Persson | W 6–0 | 11,670 | 21–8–2 (12–6–1) | ||
February 24 | 6:07 pm | Minnesota Duluth | #4т | Ralph Engelstad Arena • Grand Forks, North Dakota | Midco | Persson | W 4–2 | 11,693 | 22–8–2 (13–6–1) | ||
March 1 | 7:07 pm | #12 Western Michigan | #3 | Ralph Engelstad Arena • Grand Forks, North Dakota | Midco, CBSSN | Persson | W 5–3 | 11,833 | 23–8–2 (14–6–1) | ||
March 2 | 6:07 pm | #12 Western Michigan | #3 | Ralph Engelstad Arena • Grand Forks, North Dakota | Midco 2 | Persson | W 3–0 | 11,776 | 24–8–2 (15–6–1) | ||
March 8 | 7:07 pm | at #16 Omaha | #3 | Baxter Arena • Omaha, Nebraska | Persson | L 2–3 | 7,802 | 24–9–2 (15–7–1) | |||
March 9 | 6:07 pm | at #16 Omaha | #3 | Baxter Arena • Omaha, Nebraska | Persson | L 1–4 | 7,802 | 24–10–2 (15–8–1) | |||
NCHC Tournament | |||||||||||
March 15 | 7:07 pm | Miami* | #5 | Ralph Engelstad Arena • Grand Forks, North Dakota (Quarterfinal Game 1) | Midco | Hedquist | W 5–1 | 11,320 | 25–10–2 | ||
March 16 | 6:07 pm | Miami* | #5 | Ralph Engelstad Arena • Grand Forks, North Dakota (Quarterfinal Game 2) | Midco | Hedquist | W 7–1 | 11,569 | 26–10–2 | ||
March 22 | 4:07 pm | vs. #11 Omaha* | #4 | Xcel Energy Center • Saint Paul, Minnesota (Semifinal) | CBSSN | Hedquist | L 3–6 | 8,977 | 26–11–2 | ||
NCAA Tournament | |||||||||||
March 29 | 7:30 pm | vs. #10 Michigan* | #5 | Centene Community Ice Center • Maryland Heights, Missouri (Midwest Regional Semifinal) | ESPNU | Persson | L 3–4 | 3,148 | 26–12–2 | ||
*Non-conference game. #Rankings from USCHO.com Poll. All times are in Central Time. Source:[3] |
Scoring statistics[edit]
This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (August 2023) |
Rankings[edit]
Poll | Week | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pre | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 (Final) | |
USCHO.com | 7 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 3 (1) | 4 | 2 (9) | 1 (33) | 2 (31) | 1 (33) | 4 | - | 4 | 4 | 6 | 5 (1) | 2 (2) | 2 (2) | 2 (14) | 4т | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | |||
USA Today | 8 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 1т (15) | 2 (16) | 1 (23) | 4 | 4 | 4^ | 4 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 (10) | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 |
Note: USCHO did not release a poll in week 11.[4]
^USA Today did not release a poll in week 12.
References[edit]
- ^ "2022–23 Men's Hockey Roster".
- ^ "Freshman Michael Emerson leaves UND hockey team". Grand Forks Herald. January 11, 2024. Retrieved February 26, 2024.
- ^ "North Dakota 2023-24 Team Schedule". North Dakota Fighting Hawks. Retrieved August 15, 2023.
- ^ "USCHO Division I Men's Poll". USCHO.com. Retrieved November 26, 2019.