2023–24 North Region Junior Football League
The topic of this article may not meet Wikipedia's notability guideline for sports and athletics. (October 2023) |
Season | 2023–24 |
---|---|
← 2022–23 2024–25 → |
The 2023–24 North Region Junior Football League is the 22nd season of the North Region Junior Football League for SJFA North Region member clubs, and the 3rd season with its top division as part of the sixth tier of the Scottish football pyramid system.
Culter are the reigning champions.
Teams[edit]
From North Region[edit]
Transferred to Midlands Football League
Withdrew
To North Region[edit]
Returned from Abeyance
Premier League[edit]
Season | 2023–24 |
---|---|
Dates | 5 August 2023 – 1 June 2024 |
Relegated | Stoneywood Parkvale |
Matches played | 213 |
Goals scored | 779 (3.66 per match) |
Biggest home win |
|
Biggest away win | 5 matches: 5 goals[A] |
Highest scoring | Stonehaven 7–4 Stoneywood Parkvale (22 August 2023) |
Longest winning run | 11 matches: Culter |
Longest unbeaten run | 12 matches: 3 teams |
Longest winless run | 16 matches: Stoneywood Parkvale |
Longest losing run | 16 matches: Stoneywood Parkvale |
← 2022–23 2024–25 →
All statistics correct as of 7 May 2024. |
Stadia and locations[edit]
Club | Location | Ground |
---|---|---|
Bridge of Don Thistle | Aberdeen | Aberdeen Sports Village |
Buchanhaven Hearts | Peterhead | Raemoss Park |
Colony Park | Inverurie | Colony Park |
Culter | Peterculter | Crombie Park |
Dyce Juniors | Dyce | Ian Mair Park |
East End | Aberdeen | New Advocates Park |
Ellon United | Ellon | The Meadows |
Fraserburgh United | Fraserburgh | College Park |
Hermes | Bridge of Don | Lochside Park |
Maud | Maud | Maud Pleasure Park |
Nairn St Ninian | Nairn | Showfield Park |
Newmachar United | Newmachar | Charles Gordon Park |
Stoneywood Parkvale | Aberdeen | Clark Commercial Park |
Sunnybank | Aberdeen | Heathryfold Park |
Stonehaven | Stonehaven | Glenury Park |
Rothie Rovers | Rothienorman | Forgue Road |
League table[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Culter | 26 | 22 | 2 | 2 | 92 | 20 | +72 | 68 | Ineligible for the Highland League play-off |
2 | Hermes | 25 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 62 | 33 | +29 | 49 | |
3 | Dyce[a] | 25 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 53 | 26 | +27 | 48 | |
4 | Ellon United | 30 | 14 | 5 | 11 | 61 | 56 | +5 | 47 | |
5 | Bridge of Don Thistle | 22 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 51 | 18 | +33 | 45 | |
6 | Rothie Rovers | 26 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 50 | 41 | +9 | 42 | |
7 | Fraserburgh United | 28 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 47 | 51 | −4 | 42 | |
8 | Sunnybank | 28 | 11 | 6 | 11 | 54 | 51 | +3 | 39 | |
9 | Stonehaven[b] | 25 | 12 | 3 | 10 | 50 | 46 | +4 | 32 | |
10 | Buchanhaven Hearts | 28 | 8 | 7 | 13 | 35 | 51 | −16 | 31 | |
11 | East End[c] | 28 | 11 | 3 | 14 | 40 | 42 | −2 | 30 | |
12 | Newmachar United | 26 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 39 | 50 | −11 | 30 | |
13 | Colony Park | 28 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 34 | 52 | −18 | 30 | |
14 | Maud | 27 | 9 | 2 | 16 | 42 | 66 | −24 | 29 | Qualification for the Premier League play-offs[1] |
15 | Nairn St Ninian | 25 | 2 | 9 | 14 | 35 | 63 | −28 | 15 | Relegation to the Championship |
16 | Stoneywood Parkvale (R) | 29 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 34 | 113 | −79 | 6 |
Updated to match(es) played on 7 May 2024. Source: [3]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
(R) Relegated
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
(R) Relegated
Notes:
Championship[edit]
Season | 2023–24 |
---|---|
Dates | 12 August 2023 – 11 May 2024 |
Promoted | |
Matches played | 175 |
Goals scored | 847 (4.84 per match) |
Biggest home win |
|
Biggest away win | Cruden Bay 0–11 Islavale (27 January 2024) |
Highest scoring |
|
Longest winning run | 17 matches: Islavale |
Longest unbeaten run | 18 matches: Islavale |
Longest winless run | 26 matches: Cruden Bay |
Longest losing run | 26 matches: Cruden Bay |
← 2022–23 2024–25 →
All statistics correct as of 7 May 2024. |
League table[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Islavale (P) | 23 | 19 | 1 | 3 | 96 | 17 | +79 | 58 | Promotion to the Premier League |
2 | Banks o' Dee Juniors (P) | 24 | 19 | 1 | 4 | 82 | 23 | +59 | 58 | |
3 | Longside (Q) | 26 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 79 | 36 | +43 | 53 | Qualification for the Premier League play-offs[1] |
4 | Lossiemouth United (Q) | 25 | 15 | 2 | 8 | 82 | 47 | +35 | 47 | |
5 | Deveronside | 23 | 14 | 2 | 7 | 77 | 42 | +35 | 44 | |
6 | Burghead Thistle | 26 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 54 | 39 | +15 | 44 | |
7 | Forres Thistle | 26 | 12 | 5 | 9 | 56 | 46 | +10 | 41 | |
8 | Banchory St Ternan | 24 | 11 | 6 | 7 | 60 | 44 | +16 | 39 | |
9 | Hall Russell United | 25 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 57 | 46 | +11 | 31 | |
10 | Dufftown | 25 | 8 | 3 | 14 | 73 | 78 | −5 | 27 | |
11 | Glentanar | 25 | 8 | 3 | 14 | 47 | 82 | −35 | 27 | |
12 | New Elgin | 26 | 7 | 3 | 16 | 46 | 72 | −26 | 24 | |
13 | Whitehills | 26 | 4 | 0 | 22 | 25 | 135 | −110 | 12 | |
14 | Cruden Bay[a] | 26 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 13 | 140 | −127 | −3 |
Updated to match(es) played on 7 May 2024. Source: [3]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
(P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
(P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated
Notes:
- ^ Cruden Bay deducted three points for fielding an ineligible player.
Notes[edit]
- ^ The matches were Colony Park 0–5 Culter on 15 August 2023, Stoneywood Parkvale 0–5 Hermes on 16 September 2023, Sunnybank 1–6 Stonehaven on 16 December 2023, Stoneywood Parkvale 0–5 Bridge of Don Thistle on 13 January 2024, and Stoneywood Parkvale 1–6 Rothie Rovers on 4 May 2024.
References[edit]
- ^ a b "Constitution and Rules - North Region - Season 2023 – 2024" (PDF). Scottish Junior Football Association. pp. 15–16. Retrieved 27 April 2024.
- ^ Birnie, Syd (4 January 2024). "Club Statement". Dyce F.C. Retrieved 6 January 2024.
- ^ a b "League Table". Scottish Junior FA. Retrieved 7 May 2024.