2024–25 Lion City Sailors F.C. season
2024–25 season | |||
---|---|---|---|
Owner | Garena | ||
Chairman | Forrest Li | ||
Head coach | Aleksandar Ranković | ||
Stadium | Bishan Stadium | ||
Singapore Premier League | TBD | ||
AFC Champions League 2 | TBD | ||
Singapore Cup | TBD | ||
Top goalscorer | League: TBD All: TBD | ||
| |||
The 2024–25 season is Lion City Sailors' 29th consecutive season in the Singapore Premier League and the 5th season since privatising from Home United.[1] They will play in the 2024–25 AFC Champions League 2, which marked their 1st appearance at the competition and also the 2024–25 ASEAN Club Championship. [2]
Season review[edit]
Pre-season[edit]
The 2024–25 Singapore Premier League season will be the first season to be played having a two-year schedule where Lion City Sailors participated in the 2024 interim pre-season tournament from 23 February until 21 April. The interim pre-season tournament ensure that the players are adequately prepared for an extended new season that will span nearly 12 months. Lion City Sailors than play against Causeway rivals and 10th times Malaysia Super League champions, Johor Darul Ta'zim in a double-header fixture where the club played against Johor Darul Ta'zim on 4 and 8 April respectively.
Lion City Sailors than fly off to Thailand on 15 April in their 'Tour of Thailand' pre-season friendlies until 25 April where the club will participate in team bonding activities and as well play a series of friendly matches against quality local opposition. On the next day, Lion City Sailors played against Thai League 1 side Police Tero in which the club won 2–1. On 20 April, The Sailors faced their next pre-season friendly against Thai League 3 side, Samut Sakhon City winning them 3–1.
Transfers[edit]
With the star studded players like Pedro Henrique, Súper, Diego Lopes and Kodai Tanaka leaving the club after the 2024 season concluded, Lion City Sailors sign former Croatian international player Toni Datković on 21 February from Segunda División club, Albacete. A few days later on 26 February 2024, the club announced that FC Utrecht player, Bart Ramselaar where his move to Singapore became the second most expensive signing in the league's history for a reported fee of about €1.5 million (SGD$2.2 million). On 7 March, Lion City Sailors announced the returned of Song Ui-Young to the club since he last left the club on 15 January 2023. Lion City Sailors also announced three under 21 player to the squad, Spanish player Sergio Carmona and brothers, Obren Kljajic and Novak Kljajic to the squad.
May[edit]
On 4 May 2024, Lion City Sailors started off their 2024–25 season playing against Albirex Niigata (S) in the 2024 Singapore Community Shield. Maxime Lestienne steered the club to win the shield after providing an assist and scoring a goal in a 2–0 win which won him the 'Man of the Match' award. On 10 May, The Sailors won their first league match against Hougang United 4–1
Squad[edit]
Singapore Premier League[edit]
- As of 1 October 2022
Squad No. | Name | Nationality | Date of Birth (Age) | Previous Club | Contract Since | Contract End | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalkeepers | |||||||
1 | Izwan Mahbud | 14 July 1990 | Hougang United | 2022 | 2025 | ||
13 | Adib Hakim | 9 March 1998 | Young Lions | 2020 | 2025 | ||
28 | Zharfan Rohaizad | 21 February 1997 | Tanjong Pagar United | 2023 | 2025 | ||
Defenders | |||||||
3 | Bill Mamadou | 8 September 2001 | Young Lions | 2021 | 2025 | ||
4 | Toni Datković | 6 November 1993 | Albacete (S2) | 2024 | 2025 | ||
5 | Lionel Tan | 5 June 1997 | Hougang United | 2023 | 2025 | ||
11 | Hafiz Nor | 22 August 1988 | Warriors FC | 2018 | 2025 | ||
14 | Hariss Harun (C) | 9 November 1990 | Johor Darul Ta'zim (M1) | 2021 | 2024 | ||
18 | Obren Kljajic FP U21 | 18 September 2003 | Peninsula Power (A2) | 2024 | 2025 | ||
19 | Zulqarnaen Suzliman | 29 March 1998 | Young Lions | 2020 | 2025 | ||
20 | Sergio Carmona FP U21 | 25 July 2004 | AD Unión Adarve (S4) | 2024 | 2025 | ||
22 | Christopher van Huizen | 28 November 1992 | Tampines Rovers | 2023 | 2025 | ||
26 | Bailey Wright | 28 July 1992 | Sunderland (E2) | 2023 | 2025 | ||
Midfielders | |||||||
6 | Anumanthan Kumar | 14 July 1994 | Kedah Darul Aman (M1) | 2022 | 2024 | ||
8 | Rui Pires | 22 March 1998 | Paços de Ferreira (P1) | 2023 | 2025 | ||
10 | Bart Ramselaar | 29 June 1996 | Utrecht (N1) | 2024 | 2026 | ||
15 | Song Ui-young | 8 November 1993 | Persebaya Surabaya | 2024 | 2026 | ||
16 | Hami Syahin | 16 December 1998 | Young Lions | 2019 | 2025 | ||
23 | Haiqal Pashia | 29 November 1998 | Young Lions | 2021 | 2025 | ||
27 | Adam Swandi | 12 January 1996 | Albirex Niigata (S) | 2019 | 2025 | ||
77 | Asis Ijilral | 4 March 2004 | Mattar Sailors | 2022 | 2025 | ||
Strikers | |||||||
7 | Shawal Anuar | 29 April 1991 | Hougang United | 2023 | 2025 | ||
17 | Maxime Lestienne | 17 June 1992 | Standard Liege (B1) | 2022 | 2025 | ||
21 | Abdul Rasaq | 16 June 2001 | Young Lions | 2023 | 2025 | ||
80 | Nathan Mao Zhi Xuan | 26 March 2008 | Lion City Sailors U21 | 2022 | 2025 | ||
Players on National Service | |||||||
15 | Danish Qayyum | 2 February 2002 | Young Lions | 2023 | 2025 | ||
30 | Nur Adam Abdullah | 13 April 2001 | Young Lions | 2021 | 2025 | ||
Players not registered / de-registered for SPL | |||||||
Players loaned out during mid-season | |||||||
Players left during mid-season |
Remarks:
FP U21 These players are registered as U21 foreign players.
U21 squad[edit]
Squad No. | Name | Nationality | Date of Birth (Age) | Previous Club | Contract Since | Contract End | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalkeepers | |||||||
52 | Veer Karan Sobti U21 | 6 May 2004 | Tanjong Pagar United | 2021 | 2025 | ||
57 | Kaiden Ng U21 | 17 October 2006 | Lion City Sailors U15 | 2023 | 2023 | ||
67 | Issac Goh Jun Yang U21 | 5 June 2007 | Lion City Sailors U15 | 2022 | 2025 | ||
Ainun Nuha Ilyasir U21 | 11 March 2006 | Lion City Sailors U17 | 2022 | 2025 | |||
Emmett Connolly U21 | 5 April 2007 | Eastern Suburbs (A2) | 2024 | 2025 | |||
Defenders | |||||||
61 | Marcus Mosses U21 | 21 January 2005 | Mattar City Sailors | 2022 | 2025 | ||
62 | Harith Luth Hadi U21 | 19 March 2008 | Lion City Sailors U17 | 2022 | 2023 | ||
64 | Idzham Eszuan U21 | 14 February 2007 | Lion City Sailors U17 | 2022 | 2023 | ||
70 | Kieran Aryan Azhari U21 | 31 May 2003 | Lion City Sailors U17 | 2021 | 2024 | ||
78 | Aqil Khusni U21 | 23 April 2004 | Mattar Sailors | 2022 | 2023 | ||
81 | Aniq Tiryaq U21 | 10 October 2006 | Lion City Sailors U17 | 2021 | 2025 | ||
Marcus Heng U21 | 12 July 2006 | Lion City Sailors U17 | 2022 | 2022 | |||
Muhammad Fadly U21 | 30 May 2007 | Lion City Sailors U17 | 2023 | 2025 | |||
Ilhan Rizqullah U21 | 17 September 2008 | Lion City Sailors U17 | 2022 | 2025 | |||
Midfielders | |||||||
55 | Jonan Tan En Yuan U21 | 27 June 2006 | Mattar Sailors | 2022 | 2025 | ||
68 | Rae Peh Jun Wen U21 | 15 September 2008 | Lion City Sailors U15 | 2022 | 2025 | ||
Yazid Rais U21 | 16 March 2006 | Lion City Sailors U17 | 2022 | 2025 | |||
72 | Joshua Little U21 | 30 October 2007 | Lion City Sailors U17 | 2022 | 2025 | ||
82 | Enrico Walmrath Silveira U21 | 6 April 2006 | Lion City Sailors U17 | 2023 | 2025 | ||
91 | Andy Reefqy U21 | 14 July 2008 | Singapore Sports School | 2023 | 2025 | ||
Nick Bouman U21 | 30 June 2003 | Dordrecht U21 | 2024 | 2025 | |||
Charlie Douglas U21 | Lion City Sailors U17 | 2022 | 2022 | ||||
Uvayn Kumar U21 | 25 May 2005 | Mattar Sailors | 2022 | 2022 | |||
Caden Lim Zheng Yi U21 | 10 February 2006 | Lion City Sailors U17 | 2023 | 2025 | |||
Forwards | |||||||
63 | Izrafil Yusof U21 | 27 January 2004 | Mattar Sailors | 2022 | 2023 | ||
71 | Kian Ghadessy U21 | 30 November 2005 | Balestier Khalsa U21 | 2024 | 2025 | ||
Fakis Aqasha U21 | Mattar Sailors | 2022 | 2022 | ||||
Sarrvin Raj U21 | 5 April 2008 | Lion City Sailors U15 | 2022 | 2025 | |||
Novak Kljajic U21 | 25 August 2005 | Queensland Lions (A2) | 2024 | 2025 | |||
Players loaned out mid-season | |||||||
58 | Yasir Nizamudin U21 | 21 January 2005 | Mattar Sailors | 2022 | 2025 | ||
60 | Danie Hafiy U21 | 6 April 2004 | Mattar Sailors | 2022 | 2025 | ||
Khairin Nadim U21 | 8 May 2004 | Young Lions | 2023 | 2025 | |||
Aniq Raushan U21 | 5 October 2003 | Singapore Sport School | 2021 | 2022 | |||
59 | Qaisy Noranzor U21 | 24 January 2006 | Mattar Sailors | 2022 | 2023 | ||
80 | Ilyasin Zayan U21 | 22 March 2004 | Lion City Sailors U17 | 2022 | 2023 | ||
Players left during the season |
Coaching staff[edit]
The following list displays the coaching staff of all the Lion City Sailors current football sections:[3]
First Team
|
Academy
|
Transfers[edit]
In[edit]
Pre-season
Position | Player | Transferred From | Team | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Emmett Connolly | Eastern Suburbs | U21 | Free |
GK | Jarec Ng | Singapore Sports School | U17 | Free |
DF | Toni Datković | Albacete (S2) | First Team | Free 1.5 years contract from Feb 2024 till Jun 2025 [4] |
DF | Sergio Carmona | AD Unión Adarve (S4) | U21 | Free [5] |
DF | Iliya Naufal | Singapore Sports School | U17 | Free |
MF | Song Ui-young | Persebaya Surabaya | First Team | Free 2 years contract from Mar 2024 till May 2026 [6] |
MF | Bart Ramselaar | Utrecht (N1) | First Team | €1.5m 2.5 years contract from Feb 2024 till Jun 2026 [7] [8] [9] |
MF | Harith Danish Irwan | Singapore Sports School | U17 | Free |
FW | Obren Kljajic | Peninsula Power | U21 | Free [10] |
FW | Novak Kljajic | Queensland Lions | U21 | Free [10] |
FW | Kian Ghadessy | Balestier Khalsa U21 | U21 | Free |
FW | Aqil Rifaldy | Tampines Rovers U17 | U17 | Free |
Mid-season
Position | Player | Transferred From | Team | Ref |
---|
Loan Return[edit]
Pre-season
Position | Player | Transferred From | Team | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Rudy Khairullah | Geylang International | First Team | End of loan [11] [a] |
DF | Arshad Shamim | Geylang International | First Team | End of loan [b] |
MF | Justin Hui | N.A. | First Team | End of NS [c] |
DF | Rayyan Ramzdan | SAFSA | U21 | End of NS [d] |
MF | Arsyad Basiron | SAFSA | U21 | End of NS [e] |
MF | Asis Ijilral | SAFSA | U21 | End of NS |
MF | Danie Hafiy | SAFSA | U21 | End of NS |
MF | Yasir Nizamudin | U21 | End of NS | |
DF | Marcus Mosses | U21 | End of NS | |
MF | Uvayn Kumar | SAFSA | U21 | End of NS |
- ^ Rudy Khairullah released after returning to the team as his contract ended & move back to Geylang permanently.
- ^ Arshad Shamim released after returning to the team as his contract ended & move back to Albirex Niigata permanently.
- ^ Justin Hui left the club and joined Hougang United.
- ^ Rayyan Ramzdan left the club and joined Tanjong Pagar United U21.
- ^ Arsyad Basiron left the club and joined Tanjong Pagar United U21.
Out[edit]
Pre-season
Position | Player | Transferred To | Team | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Rudy Khairullah | Geylang International | First Team | Free [12] [13] |
GK | Edgar Leo Chin Jee | U17 | Free | |
DF | Súper | First Team | Free | |
DF | Pedro Henrique | Atlético Goianiense (B1) | First Team | Free. Mutual Termination [14] [15] |
DF | Harith Kanadi | Balestier Khalsa | First Team | Free. Mutual Termination [16] |
DF | Aiqel Aliman | Tanjong Pagar United U21 | U21 | Free |
DF | Rayyan Ramzdan | Tanjong Pagar United U21 | U21 | Free |
DF | Gabriel Goh | Albirex Niigata (S) U21 | U21 | Free |
DF | Rizqin Aniq | U21 | Free | |
MF | Diego Lopes | Qingdao Hainiu (C1) | First Team | Free [17] |
MF | Arshad Shamim | Albirex Niigata (S) | First Team | Free [18] |
MF | Rusyaidi Salime | First Team | Free [19] | |
MF | Justin Hui | Hougang United | First Team | Free [20] |
MF | Anaqi Ismit | Tanjong Pagar United | First Team | Free [21] |
MF | Arsyad Basiron | Tanjong Pagar United U21 | U21 | Free |
MF | Ihsan Hadi | U21 | Free | |
MF | Glenn Ong Jing Jie | U21 | Free | |
MF | Amir Mirza | U21 | Free | |
MF | Aryan Bahadur Chhetri | U21 | Free | |
MF | Kieran Tan | Tampines Rovers U21 | U17 | Free |
MF | Julian Eckl | Augsburg U15 | U17 | Free |
FW | Kodai Tanaka | Balestier Khalsa | First Team | Free [22] |
FW | Zakaria Syari | U21 | Free | |
FW | Nils Vandersmissen | Geylang International U21 | U21 | Free |
FW | Matin Ilhan | Salgueiros (P3) | U21 | Free |
FW | Tyler Kawauchi | Urawa Red Diamonds U15 | U17 | Free |
Mid-season
Position | Player | Transferred From | Team | Ref |
---|
Loan Return[edit]
Pre-season
Position | Player | Transferred To | Team | Ref |
---|
Mid-season
Position | Player | Transferred From | Team | Ref |
---|
Loan Out[edit]
Pre-season
Position | Player | Transferred To | Team | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Veer Karan Sobti | U21 | On National Service until October 2024 | |
DF | Aniq Raushan | SAFSA | U21 | On National Service until January 2025 |
FW | Khairin Nadim | U21 | On National Service until January 2025 | |
DF | Nur Adam Abdullah | First Team | On National Service until September 2025 [a] | |
MF | Danish Qayyum | First Team | On National Service until September 2025 [b] | |
DF | Aqil Khusni | SAFSA | U21 | On National Service until October 2025 |
DF | Aniq Tiryaq | SAFSA | U21 | On National Service until October 2025 |
MF | Jonan Tan En Yuan | SAFSA | U21 | On National Service until October 2025 |
FW | Qaisy Noranzor | SAFSA | U21 | On National Service until October 2025 |
FW | Ilyasin Zayan | U21 | On National Service until December 2025 | |
DF | Aqil Khusni | SAFSA | U21 | On National Service until January 2026 |
DF | Danie Hafiy | Hougang United U21 | U21 | Season loan |
MF | Yasir Nizamudin | Hougang United U21 | U21 | Season loan |
Mid-season
Position | Player | Transferred From | Team | Ref |
---|
Contract extensions[edit]
First Team
|
U21
|
Friendly[edit]
Pre-season[edit]
Win Draw Loss
2024 SPL Interim Tournament – 23 Feb to 21 Apr
23 February 2024 1 | Lion City Sailors | 0–3 | Hougang United | Bishan |
Ajay Robson 12' Iryan Fandi 28' Shodai Yokoyama 60' |
Stadium: Bishan Stadium |
3 March 2024 2 | Lion City Sailors | 1–3 | Albirex Niigata (S) | Jalan Besar |
Nathan Mao 52' (pen) |
Haziq Kamarudin 6' Shuhei Hoshino 12' Koki Kawachi 79' |
Stadium: Jalan Besar Stadium |
8 March 2024 3 | Lion City Sailors | 1–3 | Balestier Khalsa | Bishan |
Shawal Anuar 54' |
Bill Mamadou 9' (o.g) Kodai Tanaka 17' Amiruldin Asraf 85' |
Stadium: Bishan Stadium |
13 April 2024 4 | Lion City Sailors | 1–0 | Geylang International | Tampines |
Sergio Carmona 18' |
Stadium: Our Tampines Hub |
21 April 2024 5 | Lion City Sailors | 1–13 | BG Tampines Rovers | Bishan |
Seia Kunori 1', 8' Seia Kunori 6' Boris Kopitović 16', 18', 32', 45' Shah Shahiran 55' Thitipat Ekarunpong 71', 78' Caelan Cheong 76' Taufik Suparno 76' |
Stadium: Bishan Stadium |
LCS-JDT Double Header
4 April 2024 1 | Lion City Sailors | 1–2 | Johor Darul Ta'zim | Bishan |
Maxime Lestienne 37' |
Nicolao Dumitru 9' Romel Morales 24' |
Stadium: Bishan Stadium Attendance: 2,477 Referee: Mohd Taqi |
8 April 2024 2 | Johor Darul Ta'zim | 4–0 | Lion City Sailors | Johor |
Fernando Forestieri 41' (pen) Juan Muniz 45', 67' Heberty 52' |
Stadium: Sultan Ibrahim Stadium Referee: Tuan Mohd Yaasin |
Tour of Thailand – 15 to 25 Apr
16 April 2024 1 | Lion City Sailors | 2–1 | Police Tero (T1) | Pathum Thani |
Shawal Anuar | Stadium: Yamaoka Hanasaka Football Academy |
20 April 2024 2 | Lion City Sailors | 3–1 | Samut Sakhon City (T3) | Pathum Thani |
Shawal Anuar | Stadium: Yamaoka Hanasaka Football Academy |
- Notes
Team statistics[edit]
Appearances and goals (LCS)[edit]
- As of 6. Dec 2023
No. | Pos. | Player | SPL | Singapore Cup | Charity Shield | AFF Shopee Cup | AFC Champions League 2 | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apps. | Goals | Apps. | Goals | Apps. | Goals | Apps. | Goals | Apps. | Goals | Apps. | Goals | |||
1 | GK | Izwan Mahbud | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | DF | Bill Mamadou | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | DF | Toni Datković | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
5 | DF | Lionel Tan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
6 | MF | Anumanthan Kumar | 0+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
7 | FW | Shawal Anuar | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
8 | MF | Rui Pires | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
10 | MF | Bart Ramselaar | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
11 | FW | Hafiz Nor | 0+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
14 | DF | Hariss Harun | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
15 | MF | Song Ui-young | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
16 | MF | Hami Syahin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
17 | FW | Maxime Lestienne | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
18 | FW | Obren Kljajic | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
19 | DF | Zulqarnaen Suzliman | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
20 | DF | Sergio Carmona | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
21 | FW | Abdul Rasaq | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
22 | DF | Christopher van Huizen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
23 | FW | Haiqal Pashia | 0+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
26 | DF | Bailey Wright | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
27 | MF | Adam Swandi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
28 | GK | Zharfan Rohaizad | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
61 | MF | Nathan Mao Zhi Xuan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
64 | DF | Idzham Eszuan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
71 | FW | Kian Ghadessy | 0+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
77 | MF | Asis Ijilral | 0+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Players featured on a match for LCS, but left the club mid-season, either permanently or on loan transfer | ||||||||||||||
34 | FW | Richairo Zivkovic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Competitions[edit]
Overview[edit]
Results summary (SPL)
Overall | Home | Away | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Community Shield[edit]
4 May 2024 Community Shield | Albirex Niigata (S) | 0-2 | Lion City Sailors | Jalan Besar |
Shuhei Hoshino 40' Gareth Low 82' |
Shawal Anuar 42' 60' Maxime Lestienne 82' Aleksandar Ranković 52' |
Stadium: Jalan Besar Stadium Referee: Clarence Leow |
Singapore Premier League[edit]
Win Draw Loss
10 May 2024 1 | Hougang United | 1-4 | Lion City Sailors | Jalan Besar |
Hazzuwan Halim 34' 34 |
Bart Ramselaar 23' Shawal Anuar 25' Adam Swandi 58' Obren Kljajic 88' 21' |
Stadium: Jalan Besar Stadium Referee: Andrea Verolino |
15 June 2024 3 | DPMM | v | Lion City Sailors | Bandar Seri Begawan |
Stadium: Hassanal Bolkiah National Stadium |
14 September 2024 14 | Tanjong Pagar United | v | Lion City Sailors | Jurong East |
Stadium: Jurong East Stadium |
29 September 2024 16 | BG Tampines Rovers | v | Lion City Sailors | Jalan Besar |
Stadium: Jalan Besar Stadium |
12 January 2025 19 | DPMM | v | Lion City Sailors | Bandar Seri Begawan |
Stadium: Hassanal Bolkiah National Stadium |
26 January 2025 21 | Geylang International | v | Lion City Sailors | Jalan Besar |
Stadium: Jalan Besar Stadium |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lion City Sailors | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 3 | Qualification for 2025–26 AFC Champions League 2 Group Stage |
2 | Tampines Rovers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 3 | Qualification for 2025–26 AFC Champions League 2 playoff |
3 | Brunei DPMM[a] | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
4 | Balestier Khalsa | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | |
5 | Geylang International | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | |
6 | Tanjong Pagar United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Young Lions[a] | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 0 | |
8 | Albirex Niigata (S) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 0 | |
9 | Hougang United | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored; 4) number of wins
Notes:
Singapore Cup[edit]
ASEAN Club Championship[edit]
Group stage[edit]
8 January 2025 Matchday 3 | Lion City Sailors | v | Kuala Lumpur City | Jalan Besar |
Stadium: Jalan Besar Stadium |
23 January 2025 Matchday 4 | Lion City Sailors | v | Buriram United | Jalan Besar |
Stadium: Jalan Besar Stadium |
6 February 2025 Matchday 5 | Kaya F.C.–Iloilo | v | Lion City Sailors | Manila |
Stadium: Rizal Memorial Stadium |
AFC Champions League 2[edit]
Competition (U21)[edit]
Win Draw Loss
League table
Competition (U17)[edit]
Warning: The SYL official website has stopped publishing results since March 16, 2024. Therefore, the table you are viewing may not accurately reflect the actual goals scored, conceded, or the goal difference. Any actual result published is based on club or fan club released.
Win Draw Loss
Classification Stage Group D League matches & table
3 March 2024 1 | Lion City Sailors | 2-1 | Woodlands Lions | Woodlands |
Stadium: Woodlands Stadium Referee: Ramli Mohd |
10 March 2024 2 | Lion City Sailors | 12-0 | Global Football Academy | Clementi |
Stadium: Clementi Stadium Referee: Lim Eng Soon |
17 March 2024 3 | Lion City Sailors | 7-0 | Albirex SG FA | Bedok |
Stadium: Bedok Stadium Referee: N.Shanmugah |
24 March 2024 4 | Lion City Sailors | 15-0 | Marsiling CSN | Bedok |
Stadium: Bedok Stadium Referee: Sahmadi Nawawi |
31 March 2024 5 | Lion City Sailors | 10-1 | ST Michael's | Jalan Besar |
Stadium: Jalan Besar Stadium Referee: Chiew Zhiming |
7 April 2024 6 | Lion City Sailors | 6-0 | Tasek Sailors West | Jalan Besar |
Stadium: Jalan Besar Stadium Referee: Alson Foo |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lion City Sailors U17 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 2 | +50 | 18 | Qualify for Stage 2 Div 1 |
2 | Woodlands Lions U17 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 3 | +22 | 15 | |
3 | Tasek Sailors West U17 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 14 | +2 | 8 | Qualify for Stage 2 Div 2 |
4 | ST Michael's U17 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 19 | −7 | 8 | |
5 | Albirex SG FA U17 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 21 | −15 | 7 | |
6 | Marsiling CSN U17 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 33 | −30 | 3 | Qualify for Stage 2 Div 3 |
7 | Global Football Academy U17 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 24 | −22 | 1 |
Stage 2 Division 1 League matches & table
4 May 2024 6 (Rescheduled) | Lion City Sailors | 0-0 | Albirex Niigata (S) | Jalan Besar |
Stadium: Jalan Besar Stadium |
Competition (U15)[edit]
Warning: The SYL official website has stopped publishing results since March 16, 2024. Therefore, the table you are viewing may not accurately reflect the actual goals scored, conceded, or the goal difference. Any actual result published is based on club or fan club released.
Win Draw Loss
Classification Stage Group A League matches & table
3 March 2024 1 | Lion City Sailors | 1-1 | Balestier Khalsa | Yishun |
Rifque Sufi 15' | Stadium: Yishun Stadium Referee: Azhary Yatim |
3 April 2024 2 (Rescheduled) | Lion City Sailors | 2-1 | Hougang United | Jalan Besar |
Stadium: Jalan Besar Stadium Referee: Alson Foo |
17 March 2024 3 | Lion City Sailors | 14-0 | EuroAsia | Clementi |
Stadium: Clementi Stadium Referee: M.Karthigesan |
31 March 2024 5 | Lion City Sailors | 21-0 | F17 Football Academy | Jalan Besar |
Stadium: Jalan Besar Stadium Referee: Darius Lim |
7 April 2024 6 | Lion City Sailors | 11-0 | Westwood El'Junior | Choa Chu Kang |
Stadium: Choa Chu Kang Stadium |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lion City Sailors U15 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 69 | 3 | +66 | 25 | Qualify for Stage 2 Div 1 |
2 | Balestier Khalsa U15 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 54 | 5 | +49 | 25 | |
3 | Hougang United U15 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 37 | 11 | +26 | 18 | |
4 | Tasek Sailors West A U15 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 32 | 13 | +19 | 18 | |
5 | School Football Academy | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20 | 12 | +8 | 16 | Qualify for Stage 2 Div 2 |
6 | Verde Cresta Combined U15 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 20 | −10 | 8 | |
7 | Westwood El'Junior U15 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 35 | −26 | 8 | |
8 | Pasirian Lions U15 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 39 | −30 | 6 | |
9 | EuroAsia U15 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 48 | −44 | 3 | Qualify for Stage 2 Div 3 |
10 | F17 Football Academy | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 61 | −58 | 0 | |
11 | Island City U15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Withdraw |
Stage 2 Division 1 League matches & table
Competition (U13)[edit]
Warning: The SYL official website has stopped publishing results since March 16, 2024. Therefore, the table you are viewing may not accurately reflect the actual goals scored, conceded, or the goal difference. Any actual result published is based on club or fan club released.
Win Draw Loss
Classification Stage Group E League matches & table
3 March 2024 1 | Lion City Sailors | 9-2 | Island City B | Woodlands |
Stadium: Woodlands Stadium Referee: Nur Shuhadah Sinwan |
10 March 2024 2 | Lion City Sailors | 9-0 | Albirex SG FA | Bedok |
Stadium: Bedok Stadium Referee: N.Shanmugah |
17 March 2024 3 | Lion City Sailors | 15-0 | Verde Cresta Combined | Bukit Gombak |
Stadium: Bukit Gombak Stadium Referee: Alson Foo |
24 March 2024 4 | Lion City Sailors | 15-0 | Flair Football Academy | Bukit Gombak |
Stadium: Bukit Gombak Stadium Referee: Alson Foo |
7 April 2024 5 | Lion City Sailors | 6-0 | Island City B | Bukit Gombak |
Stadium: Bukit Gombak Stadium Referee: Saifulludin Rosmen |
14 April 2024 6 | Lion City Sailors | 9-1 | Albirex SG FA | Bukit Gombak |
Stadium: Bukit Gombak Stadium Referee: Lim Si Seng |
21 April 2024 7 | Lion City Sailors | 12-0 | Verde Cresta Combined | Bukit Gombak |
Stadium: Bukit Gombak Stadium |
28 April 2024 8 | Lion City Sailors | 9-1 | Flair Football Academy | Bukit Gombak |
Stadium: Bukit Gombak Stadium |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lion City Sailors U13 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 4 | +80 | 24 | Qualify for Stage 2 Div 1 |
2 | Island City U13 Team B | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 68 | 18 | +50 | 18 | |
3 | Flair Football Academy | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 26 | 45 | −19 | 9 | Qualify for Stage 2 Div 2 |
4 | Albirex SG FA U13 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 40 | −29 | 9 | |
5 | Verde Cresta Combined U13 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 82 | −82 | 0 |
-->
See also[edit]
- 2010 Home United season
- 2011 Home United season
- 2012 Home United season
- 2013 Home United season
- 2014 Home United season
- 2015 Home United season
- 2016 Home United season
- 2017 Home United season
- 2018 Home United season
- 2019 Home United season
- 2020 Lion City Sailors season
- 2021 Lion City Sailors season
- 2022 Lion City Sailors season
- 2023 Lion City Sailors season
- 2022 Lion City Sailors Women season
- 2023 Lion City Sailors Women
- 2024 Lion City Sailors Women season
Notes[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "Singapore tech firm Sea takes ownership of Home United; club changes name to Lion City Sailors FC". Archived from the original on 2021-02-26. Retrieved 2023-01-27.
- ^ "Winds of change whistle through Mattar as Sailors eye 2024 trophy charge".
- ^ "FIRST TEAM STAFF".
- ^ "Sailors charge up for 2024/25 campaign with signing of former LaLiga 2 defender Toni Datković".
- ^ "Sailors add depth with signing of young Spanish left-back Sergio Carmona".
- ^ "Older and wiser – battle-hardened Song is ready to set sail again with the Sailors".
- ^ "Sailors signal ambitions with signing of former Dutch Eredivisie star Bart Ramselaar".
- ^ "Ramselaar on his way to the exit at FC Utrecht".
- ^ "Ramselaar will leave FC Utrecht and choose to leave for Singapore".
- ^ a b "Sailors sign pair of Australian brothers to bolster striking ranks".
- ^ "Rudy and Arshad join Geylang on loan".
- ^ "Rusyaidi Salime and Rudy Khairullah leave club upon expiry of contract".
- ^ "Rudy Khairullah, the Guardian Between the Posts 🥅".
- ^ "Pedro Henrique eturning home for a second spell with Atlético Clube Goianiense".
- ^ "Atlético-GO concludes negotiations with Pedro Henrique".
- ^ "Balestier Khalsa are excited to announce signing of Harith Kanadi,".
- ^ "Diego Lopez moves to China".
- ^ "Arshad Shamim is coming to Albirex Niigata FC Singapore for 2024 season!".
- ^ "Rusyaidi Salime and Rudy Khairullah leave club upon expiry of contract".
- ^ "Welcome back to Hougang United , Justin".
- ^ "Welcome back to our family, Anaqi".
- ^ "Introducing the powerhouse addition to our squad, Kodai Tanaka! ⚽🔥".
- ^ "2020 Singapore Premier League: Retained and Released List - Football Association of Singapore". spl.sg.
- ^ a b c d "Hafiz Nor, Zulqarnaen Suzliman, Hami Syahin and Adib Azahari have also pledged their futures and will be Sailors until 2025". Lion City Sailors.
- ^ Sailors, Lion City (May 10, 2021). "Lions' skipper Hariss Harun returns to Singapore with the Lion City Sailors".
- ^ "Bailey Wright: Sunderland defender leaves club by mutual consent after three-and-a-half years". BBC Sport.
- ^ "Wright departs Sunderland, spotted in Singapore". 30 June 2023.
- ^ "Lion City Sailors are delighted to announce Australian centre-back Bailey Wright as the club's first mid season signing". 9 July 2023.
- ^ "Piers leaves Paco for LCS".
- ^ "Rui Pires signs to power Sailors' second foray into AFC Champions League". 14 July 2023.
- ^ "Lion City Sailors sign Anu and Izwan Mahbud - Football Association of Singapore". spl.sg.
- ^ "Sailors add more European pedigree in former Ajax forward Richairo Živković".
- ^ "After leaving FC Emmen, Zivkovic opts for a surprising new adventure in Asia".
- ^ "Magic Max's hungry for more".