Talk:WikiLeaks-related Twitter court orders
[…] The Wikipedia article identifies them as a type of subpoena.
  • 2703(d) orders. So-called because they are authorized by 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d), also part of the Stored Communications Act, which clearly differentiates such orders from "an administrative subpoena authorized by a Federal or State statute or a Federal or State grand jury or trial subpoena". It may be, as a matter of simple taxonomy, that they are a type of subpoena, but I don't see them referred to as such.
  • 2705(b) gag orders. So-called because they are authorized by 18 U.S.C. § 2705(b), also part of the Stored Communications Act, which can also apply to subjects receiving a warrant or subpoena. The persons receiving the subpoena, warrant, or 2703(d) order "is directed, for such period as the court deems appropriate, not to notify any other person of the existence of the warrant, subpoena, or court order." Even here 2703(d) orders are differentiated from subpoenas.
  • 3123(d)(2) gag orders. I don't know if that's what they're called, but they are authorized by 18 U.S.C. § 3123(d), part of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986 but not part of the Stored Communications Act.