Talk:WikiLeaks-related Twitter court orders
[…] There are a bunch of different types of methods that the government can use, and it seems much of the media has confused them. Its understandable, as the law is the set of books that everyone has supposedly memorized, yet very few could afford to buy, and even fewer have actually read. Here is a rundown of what I understand about the types of orders available:

  • Subpoenas. These are what everyone is used to. They themselves have a weird provenance and a multitude of subtypes, but its simple enough.
  • National security letters/national security gag orders. Authorized by 18 U.S.C. § 2709, part of the Stored Communications Act, itself part of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986, which provides that "no wire or electronic communications service provider, or officer, employee, or agent thereof, shall disclose to any person" etc. etc. The Wikipedia article identifies them as a type of subpoena.
  • 2703(d) orders.