1998 Fed Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group I – Knockout Stage
The Knockout Stage of the 1998 Fed Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group I was the final stage of the Zonal Competition involving teams from Europe and Africa. Those that qualified for this stage placed first and second in their respective pools.
Placing | Pool A | Pool B | Pool C | Pool D |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Belarus | Poland | South Africa | Sweden |
2 | Greece | Portugal | Romania | Ukraine |
3 | Slovenia | Great Britain | Latvia | Yugoslavia |
4 | Israel | Madagascar | Bulgaria | Hungary |
The eight teams were then randomly drawn into two two-stage knockout tournaments, with the winners advancing to the World Group II Play-offs.
Draw[edit]
Semifinals | Finals | |||||||
Belarus | 2 | |||||||
Ukraine | 1 | |||||||
Belarus | 2 | |||||||
South Africa | 0 | |||||||
Portugal | 0 | |||||||
South Africa | 3 | |||||||
Poland | 2 | |||||||
Greece | 1 | |||||||
Poland | 2 | |||||||
Romania | 0 | |||||||
Romania | 2 | |||||||
Sweden | 1 | |||||||
Semifinals[edit]
Belarus vs. Ukraine[edit]
Belarus 2 |
La Manga Club, Murcia, Spain 17 April 1997 Red clay (outdoors) |
Ukraine 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Portugal vs. South Africa[edit]
Portugal 0 |
La Manga Club, Murcia, Spain 17 April 1997 Red clay (outdoors) |
South Africa 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Poland vs. Greece[edit]
Poland 2 |
La Manga Club, Murcia, Spain 17 April 1998 Red clay (outdoors) |
Greece 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Romania vs. Sweden[edit]
Romania 2 |
La Manga Club, Murcia, Spain 17 April 1998 Red clay (outdoors) |
Sweden 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Finals[edit]
Belarus vs. South Africa[edit]
Belarus 2 |
La Manga Club, Murcia, Spain 18 April 1997 Red clay (outdoors) |
South Africa 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
- Belarus advanced to the World Group II Play-offs, where they were drawn against Venezuela. They won 4–1, and thus proceeded to the 1999 World Group II.[6]
Poland vs. Romania[edit]
Poland 2 |
La Manga Club, Murcia, Spain 18 April 1998 Red clay (outdoors) |
Romania 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
- Poland advanced to the World Group II Play-offs, where they were drawn against Austria. They lost 0–5, and thus fell back to Group I in 1999.[8]
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "Belarus v Ukraine". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Portugal v South Africa". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Poland v Greece". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Romania v Sweden". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Belarus v South Africa". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Belarus v Venezuela". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Poland v Romania". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Austria v Poland". fedcup.com.