2024 Memorial Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Venue(s) | Dow Event Center Saginaw, Michigan |
Dates | May 24–June 2, 2024 |
Teams | 4 |
Host team | Saginaw Spirit (OHL) |
TV partner(s) | TSN, RDS, NHL Network |
The 2024 Memorial Cup (branded as the 2024 Memorial Cup presented by Dow for sponsorship reasons) is a four-team round-robin format ice hockey tournament that will be held at Dow Event Center in Saginaw, Michigan, United States. It will be the 104th Memorial Cup championship which will determine the champion of the Canadian Hockey League (CHL). The tournament will be hosted by the Saginaw Spirit, who won the right to host the tournament in March 2023.[1][2] This will be the first time that the Memorial Cup will be in Michigan, and it will be the first time in the United States since 1998, which was held in Spokane, Washington.[3] The event is scheduled to be played from May 24 to June 2.[4]
Road to the Cup[edit]
OHL playoffs[edit]
Conference quarterfinals | Conference semifinals | Conference finals | OHL finals | ||||||||||||||||
E1 | Oshawa | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E8 | Barrie | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
E1 | Oshawa | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E6 | Ottawa | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
E2 | North Bay | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E7 | Kingston | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
E1 | Oshawa | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Eastern | |||||||||||||||||||
E2 | North Bay | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
E3 | Brantford | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
E6 | Ottawa | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E2 | North Bay | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E5 | Sudbury | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
E4 | Mississauga | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
E5 | Sudbury | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E1 | Oshawa | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Note: Pairings are re-seeded after the first round. | |||||||||||||||||||
W1 | London | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
W1 | London | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W8 | Flint | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
W1 | London | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W4 | Kitchener | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
W2 | Saginaw | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W7 | Owen Sound | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
W1 | London | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Western | |||||||||||||||||||
W2 | Saginaw | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
W3 | S.S Marie | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W6 | Guelph | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
W2 | Saginaw | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W3 | S.S Marie | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
W4 | Kitchener | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W5 | Erie | 2 |
QMJHL playoffs[edit]
Note: In the first two rounds seeding is determined by conference standings, and in the two final rounds seeding is determined by overall standings.
Conference quarterfinals | Conference semifinals | Semifinals | QMJHL finals | ||||||||||||||||
W1 | Drummondville | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W8 | Saint John | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
W1 | Drummondville | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W4 | Sherbrooke | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
W2 | Rouyn-Noranda | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W7 | Gatineau | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Drummondville | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Victoriaville | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
W3 | Victoriaville | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W6 | Shawinigan | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
W2 | Rouyn-Noranda | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
W3 | Victoriaville | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W4 | Sherbrooke | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W5 | Blainville-Boisbriand | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Baie-Comeau | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Drummondville | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
E1 | Baie-Comeau | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E8 | Charlottetown | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
E1 | Baie-Comeau | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E7 | Acadie–Bathurst | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
E2 | Halifax | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
E7 | Acadie–Bathurst | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Baie-Comeau | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Cape Breton | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
E3 | Moncton | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
E6 | Chicoutimi | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E4 | Cape Breton | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E6 | Chicoutimi | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
E4 | Cape Breton | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E5 | Rimouski | 1 |
WHL playoffs[edit]
Conference quarterfinals | Conference semifinals | Conference finals | WHL finals | ||||||||||||||||
E1 | Saskatoon | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E8 | Prince Albert | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
E1 | Saskatoon | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E5 | Red Deer | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
E2 | Swift Current | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E7 | Lethbridge | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
E1 | Saskatoon | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Eastern | |||||||||||||||||||
E3 | Moose Jaw | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E3 | Moose Jaw | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E6 | Brandon | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
E2 | Swift Current | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
E3 | Moose Jaw | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E4 | Medicine Hat | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
E5 | Red Deer | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E3 | Moose Jaw | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Note: Pairings are re-seeded after the first round. | |||||||||||||||||||
W2 | Portland | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
W1 | Prince George | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W8 | Spokane | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
W1 | Prince George | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W5 | Kelowna | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
W2 | Portland | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W7 | Victoria | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
W1 | Prince George | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Western | |||||||||||||||||||
W2 | Portland | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W3 | Everett | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W6 | Vancouver | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
W2 | Portland | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W3 | Everett | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
W4 | Wenatchee | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
W5 | Kelowna | 4 |
Team rosters[edit]
Saginaw Spirit[edit]
|
|
Tournament games[edit]
All times local (UTC − 7)[citation needed]
Round-robin[edit]
May 24 | WHL | 7:30 pm EST | Saginaw Spirit | Dow Event Center |
May 25 | QMJHL | 4:00 pm EST | OHL | Dow Event Center |
May 26 | Saginaw Spirit | 7:30 pm EST | QMJHL | Dow Event Center |
May 27 | OHL | 7:30 pm EST | WHL | Dow Event Center |
May 28 | QMJHL | 7:30 pm EST | WHL | Dow Event Center |
May 29 | OHL | 7:30 pm EST | Saginaw Spirit | Dow Event Center |
- Round-robin standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (QMJHL) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advanced directly to the championship game |
2 | (WHL) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advanced to the semifinal game |
3 | (OHL) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Saginaw Spirit (OHL/host) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tiebreaker[edit]
May 30 | TBD | 7:30 pm EST | TBD | Dow Event Center |
Semifinal game[edit]
May 31 | TBD | 7:30 pm EST | TBD | Dow Event Center |
Championship game[edit]
June 2 | TBD | 7:30 pm EST | TBD | Dow Event Center |
Awards[edit]
The CHL will hand out the following awards at the conclusion of the 2024 Memorial Cup:
- Stafford Smythe Memorial Trophy (Most outstanding player):
- Ed Chynoweth Trophy (Top scorer):
- George Parsons Trophy (Most sportsmanlike player):
- Hap Emms Memorial Trophy (Best goaltender):
- Memorial Cup All-Star Team:
- Goaltender:
- Defence:
- Forwards:
References[edit]
- ^ "Saginaw Spirit to host 2024 Memorial Cup presented by Kia – Ontario Hockey League".
- ^ Owczarzak, Brianna (March 29, 2023). "Saginaw Spirit to host CHL Memorial Cup in 2024". WNEM. Retrieved March 30, 2023.
- ^ Ferrari, Tom (March 29, 2023). "Saginaw Spirit To Host 2024 Memorial Cup". The Hockey News. Retrieved December 31, 2023.
- ^ Wahl, Chris (September 21, 2023). "Western Hockey League to open 2023-24 season Friday". Canadian Hockey League. Retrieved September 22, 2023.
- ^ "Saginaw Spirit 2024 Playoffs Roster". chl.ca. Retrieved April 13, 2024.