2024 UEFA European Under-17 Championship
This article has multiple issues. Please help improve it or discuss these issues on the talk page. (Learn how and when to remove these template messages)
|
2024 Ευρωπαϊκό πρωτάθλημα ποδοσφαίρου Κ-17 2024 Avrupa 17 Yaş Altı Futbol Şampiyonası | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Cyprus |
Dates | 20 May – 5 June |
Teams | 16 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 6 (in 4 host cities) |
The 2024 UEFA European Under-17 Championship (also known as UEFA Under-17 Euro 2024) will be the 21st UEFA European Under-17 Championship (40th edition if the Under-16 era is also included), the annual international youth football championship organised by UEFA for the men's under-17 national teams of Europe. Cyprus will be hosting the tournament.[1] A total of 16 teams are playing in the tournament, with players born on or after 1 January 2007 eligible to participate.
Germany are the title holders, having beaten France in a penalty shootout in the 2023 final. They will not be able to defend their title after failing to qualify for the final tournament.
Host selection[edit]
- 19 April 2021: Selection of successful host associations by the UEFA Executive Committee at its meeting in Montreux
For the UEFA European Under-17 Championship final tournaments of 2023 and 2024, Hungary and Cyprus were selected as hosts respectively.[1]
Qualification[edit]
All 55 UEFA nations entered the competition, and with the hosts Cyprus qualifying automatically, the other 54 teams competed in the qualifying competition, which consisted of two rounds: Qualifying round, which will take place in autumn 2023, and Elite round, which will take place in spring 2024, to determine the remaining 15 spots in the final tournament.
Qualified teams[edit]
The following teams qualified for the final tournament.
Note: All appearance statistics include only U-17 era (since 2002).
Team | Method of qualification | Appearance | Last appearance | Previous best performance |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cyprus | Hosts | 2nd | Debut | |
France | Elite round Group 1 winners | 15th | 2023 (Runners-up) | Champions (2004, 2015, 2022) |
Sweden | Elite round Group 2 winners | 6th | 2022 (Group stage) | Semi-finals (2013) |
Italy | Elite round Group 3 winners | 12th | 2023 (Group stage) | Runners-up (2013, 2018, 2019) |
Ukraine | Elite round Group 4 winners | 7th | 2017 (Group stage) | Group stage (2002, 2004, 2007, 2013, 2016, 2017) |
Portugal | Elite round Group 5 winners | 11th | 2023 (Group stage) | Champions (2003, 2016) |
Denmark | Elite round Group 6 winners | 7th | 2022 (Quarter-finals) | Semi-finals (2011) |
Austria | Elite round Group 7 winners | 7th | 2019 (Group stage) | Third place (2003) |
Poland | Elite round Group 8 winners | 5th | 2023 (Semi-finals) | Semi-finals (2012, 2023) |
England | Elite round Group 1 runners-up1 | 16th | 2023 (Fifth place) | Champions (2010, 2014) |
Wales | Elite round Group 2 runners-up1 | 2nd | 2023 (Group stage) | Group stage (2023) |
Slovakia | Elite round Group 4 runners-up1 | 2nd | 2013 (Semi-finals) | Semi-finals (2013) |
Croatia | Elite round Group 5 runners-up1 | 6th | 2023 (Group stage) | Fourth place (2005) |
Serbia | Elite round Group 6 runners-up1 | 10th2 | 2023 (Quarter-finals) | Semi-finals (2022) |
Spain | Elite round Group 7 runners-up1 | 16th | 2023 (Semi-finals) | Champions (2007, 2008, 2017) |
Czech Republic | Elite round Group 8 runners-up1 | 7th | 2019 (Quarter-finals) | Runners-up (2006) |
- Notes
- 1 The best seven runners-up among all eight elite round groups qualified for the final tournament.
- 2 Two as Serbia and Montenegro and eight as Serbia
Venues[edit]
The tournament is hosted in 6 venues.[2]
Larnaca | ||
---|---|---|
Ammochostos Stadium Capacity: 5,500 |
AEK Arena – Georgios Karapatakis Capacity: 7,303 |
Antonis Papadopoulos Stadium Capacity: 10,320 |
Dasaki Achnas | Limassol | Paralimni |
Dasaki Stadium Capacity: 5,422 |
Alphamega Stadium Capacity: 11,000 |
Paralimni Stadium Capacity: 5,800 |
Squads[edit]
Group stage[edit]
The group winners and runners-up advanced to the quarter-finals.
Tie-breaking criteria for group play |
---|
The ranking of teams in the group stage is determined as follows:
|
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cyprus (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | Ukraine | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Serbia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Czech Republic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | Austria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Croatia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Wales | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Group C[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | Sweden | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Slovakia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Poland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Group D[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | Portugal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | England | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Knockout stage[edit]
In the knockout stage, penalty shoot-out is used to decide the winner if necessary (no extra time is played).
Bracket[edit]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
29 May | ||||||||||
Winner Group A | ||||||||||
2 June | ||||||||||
Runner-up Group B | ||||||||||
29 May | ||||||||||
Winner Group C | ||||||||||
5 June | ||||||||||
Runner-up Group D | ||||||||||
30 May | ||||||||||
Winner Group B | ||||||||||
2 June | ||||||||||
Runner-up Group A | ||||||||||
30 May | ||||||||||
Winner Group D | ||||||||||
Runner-up Group C | ||||||||||
Quarter-finals[edit]
Winner Group A | v | Runner-up Group B |
---|---|---|
Winner Group B | v | Runner-up Group A |
---|---|---|
Winner Group C | v | Runner-up Group D |
---|---|---|
Winner Group D | v | Runner-up Group C |
---|---|---|
Semi-finals[edit]
Winner Quarter-Final 1 | v | Winner Quarter-Final 3 |
---|---|---|
Winner Quarter-Final 2 | v | Winner Quarter-Final 4 |
---|---|---|
Final[edit]
Winner Semi-Final 1 | v | Winner Semi-Final 2 |
---|---|---|
Goalscorers[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ a b "Hungary, Cyprus to host U17 EURO in 2023, 2024". UEFA. 19 April 2021.
- ^ "2024 U17 EURO finals in Cyprus: Tournament information". uefa.com. Retrieved 4 March 2024.