User:Maned Vixen/sandbox/AU/1926
Qualification[edit]
First phase[edit]
Group 1[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GR | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 4 | 2.750 | 5 | Advance to the knockout stage |
2 | Aragon | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 2.333 | 4 | |
3 | Austria | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1.200 | 3 | |
4 | Egypt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 0.077 | 0 |
Source: FIFA
Group 2[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GR | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Uruguay | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 4.333 | 6 | Advance to the knockout stage |
2 | Italy | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 1.400 | 4 | |
3 | Germany | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0.778 | 2 | |
4 | Mexico | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 0.286 | 0 |
Source: FIFA
Group 3[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GR | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 5 | 2.400 | 6 | Advance to the knockout stage |
2 | Hungary | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 1.667 | 4 | |
3 | Navarre | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 0.571 | 2 | |
4 | Poland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 0.333 | 0 |
Source: FIFA
Group 4[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GR | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chile | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 1.600 | 5 | Advance to the knockout stage |
2 | France (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 1.500 | 4 | |
3 | Bohemia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 1.600 | 3 | |
4 | Burgundy | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 0.182 | 0 |
Knockout stage[edit]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
20 June – Colombes | ||||||||||
Argentina | 3 | |||||||||
23 June and 24 June – Paris | ||||||||||
Italy | 1 | |||||||||
Argentina | 2 (3) | |||||||||
20 June – Paris | ||||||||||
Brazil | 2 (1) | |||||||||
Brazil | 6 | |||||||||
27 June – Paris | ||||||||||
France | 2 | |||||||||
Argentina | 1 | |||||||||
20 June – Reims | ||||||||||
Uruguay | 3 | |||||||||
Uruguay | 3 | |||||||||
23 June – Colombes | ||||||||||
Chile | 1 | |||||||||
Uruguay | 4 | |||||||||
20 June – Bordeaux | ||||||||||
Hungary | 1 | Third place | ||||||||
Aragon | 1 | |||||||||
27 June – Colombes | ||||||||||
Hungary (aet) | 2 | |||||||||
Brazil | 2 | |||||||||
Hungary | 3 | |||||||||
Quarterfinals[edit]
Brazil | 6–2 | France |
---|---|---|
Russinho 7' Friedenreich 15', 25' (pen.), 64' Filó 47' Nilo 82' |
Report | Dufour 19' Nicolas 34' |
Semifinals[edit]
Third place play-off[edit]
Final[edit]
Team details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|