From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Australian rules football club
Watsonia Sporting Club Founded 1967 Colours Red, Black and White Competition Northern Football League Coach George Lattouf Captain(s) Jamie Haber Ground(s) Binnak Park Official website watsoniasc.com.au
The Watsonia Sporting Club is an Australian rules football club located in Watsonia, Victoria that currently competes in Division 2 in the Northern Football Netball League .
Watsonia is located 15.2 km north east of Melbourne and has a population of 8739 circa 2006.
The club was established in 1967.
1967 to 1968 Panton Hill Football League
1969 to 1980 Diamond Valley Football League
Diamond Valley Football League split into two divisions for the 1981 season with the bottom four clubs at end of 1980 season and four other clubs affiliating from other competitions forming the lower tier.
1981 to 2006 Diamond Valley Football League Second Division
2007 to 2010 Northern Football League Second Division
2011 to 2012 Northern Football League Third Division
2016 – present Northern Football Netball League Second Division
Whilst always competitive, the club has not been consistently strong, the club won its only premiership the 1987 DVFL second division against Reservoir Lakeside . The club declined promotion to the first division due to uncertainty about player strength and financial stability. It is the only DVFL club to ever refuse a promotion.
2022 - Moved from AK Lines Reserves to Binnak Park.
The Watsonia Sporting Club currently fields Senior Mens Football, Reserves and Under 19’s as well as Netball teams in the Northern Football Netball League.
Premierships [ edit ]
Seniors [ edit ]
Year
League
Division
Result
Best on Ground
Captain
Coach
2016
NFNL
3
Watsonia 14.11.95 def Epping 6.12.48
Levi Moss
Matthew Crompton
Corey McCall
1987
DVFL
2
Watsonia 13.13.91 def Reservoir-Lakeside 8.11.59
Adrian Sanderson
Barry Rist
Reserves [ edit ]
Year
League
Division
Result
Best on Ground
Captain
Coach
2013
NFNL
3
Watsonia 8.8.56 defeated Panton Hill 7.6.48
Jamie Harris
Simon Joules
Steven Leeman
Under 19’s [ edit ]
Year
League
Division
Result
Best on Ground
Captain
Coach
2022
NFNL
3
Watsonia (7.13.55) def. Mernda (5.4.34)
Patrick Dooley
Nick Lawson & Toby Berardi
Silvio Iocannis
1977
DVFL
1
Watsonia def. Reservoir-Lakeside
Senior League Best & Fairests [ edit ]
Year
League
Division
Player
2016
NFNL
3
Matthew Crompton
2013
NFNL
3
Lochie Dornauf
2000
DVFL
2
Paul Eccles
1990
DVFL
2
Malcolm Griffiths
1979
DVFL
1
John Ellis
Reserves League Best & Fairests [ edit ]
Year
League
Division
Player
2023
NFNL
2
Jack Larkin
2014
NFNL
3
Simon Joules
2013
NFNL
3
Simon Joules
1990
DVFL
2
R.Blinman
1987
DVFL
2
A.Lampton
1981
DVFL
1
K.Carey
Under 19’s League Best & Fairests [ edit ]
Year
League
Division
Player
2011
NFL
3
Nick Gaylor
1983
DVFL
2
J. Viglione
1979
DVFL
1
M.Lamb
1977
DVFL
1
Malcolm Griffiths
1975
DVFL
1
G.Anderson
Senior League Leading Goalkicker Award [ edit ]
Year
League
Division
Player
Goals
2023
NFNL
2
James Lucente
59
2000
DVFL
2
Gavin Tapner
90
1979
DVFL
1
Robert Downie
64
Reserves League Leading Goalkicker Award [ edit ]
Year
League
Division
Player
Goals
2022
NFNL
2
James Latross
68
Under 19’s League Leading Goalkicker Award [ edit ]
Year
League
Division
Player
Goals
2019
NFNL
2
Kyle Wheatley
47
2013
NFNL
2
Jack Larkin
61
2012
NFNL
2
Joshua Clancy
80
1995
DVFL
2
M. La Franci
41
1977
DVFL
1
A. Smith
50
1973
DVFL
1
G. Livermore
55
Seniors [ edit ]
Year
1st
2nd
3rd
2023
Josh Boulton
Kobe Van Zwienen
Harry Sinclair
2022
Josh Boulton
Corey Potter
Kobe Van Zwienen
2021
Teague Van Zwienen
Lachlan Potter
Riley Taylor
2019
Daniel Watson
Hayden Mitchell
Xavier Kelly
2018
Matthew Crompton
Matt Gibbs
Allan Young
2017
Matthew Crompton
Ben Anderson
Ben Sutherland
2016
Matthew Buzinskas
Hayden Mitchell
Matthew Crompton
2015
Jarryd Allan
Jordan Brown
Andrew Kidd
2014
Hayden Mitchell
Jarryd Allan
John Perichon
2013
Lochy Dornauf
Joel Buckley
Paul McConnell
2012
Matthew Crompton
Joel Buckley
Paul McConnell
2011
Paul McConnell
Eldon Abbott
Allan Young
2010
Michael Ryan
Gary Ring
Matthew Calcutt
2009
Dean Richardson
Pat Tarrant
Tony Hogg
2008
Sabastian Ciavola
Tony Hogg
Adam Curran
Reserves [ edit ]
Year
1st
2nd
3rd
2023
Jack Larkin
Spencer Briggs
Cooper Burns & Fraser Kubeil
2022
Jack Larkin
James Latross
Luke Whyte
2021
Charlie Khoury
Ryan Eley
Ben Weissenfeld
2019
Ryan Eley
Sean Smith
Austin Creak
2018
Gary Barton
Ben McKenzie
Michael Paske
2017
Ryan Eley
Sam Miles
Luke Hazelager
2016
2015
Andrew Reid
Simon Joules
Ryan Eley & Jake Osbourne
2014
Simon Joules
Andrew Reid
Steve Rickard
2013
Simon Joules
Nathan Groves
Jon Bunn & Ryan Joules
2012
Simon Joules
Matt Buckley
Dylan Jones & Gary Ring
2011
Chris Thomson
Daniel Basaranowicz
Gary Ring
2010
Christopher McGregor
Chris Thomson
Luke Gaylor
2009
Eldon Abbott
Nathan Groves & Steven Rickard
Clint Dunell
2008
Nathan Groves
Hayden Byrne
Cameron Webb
Under 19s [ edit ]
Year
1st
2nd
3rd
2023
James Charbel
David Gill
Ben Park
2022
Nick Lawson & Toby Berardi
Liam Doherty
Jack Tatter
2019
Jordan Kubeil
Frasier Kubeil
Noah Bazzano
2017
Adrian Saccuzzo
Dhiraj Shivakumar
Vincent Nativo
2015
Luke Turco
Kane Richardson
Austin Creak
2013
Rodney Box
Jamie Haber
Ben Sutherland & Jack Larkin
2012
Jamie Haber
Nathan Alty
Liam McInereny & Josh Clancy
2011
Tyson Veenman
Beau Rankin
Liam McInerney & Timothy Edgell
2010
Luke Money
David Bilusic
Tyson Veenman
2009
Gary Ring
Jess Barnett
Brett George
2008
Liam Symons
Matthew Crawford
Gary Ring
2007
Jamie Harris
Steven Rickard
Gary Ring & Jarrod Magann
Under 17s [ edit ]
Year
1st
2nd
3rd
Coach's Award
Players' Award
2011
Nick Gaylor
Matthew Rutter
Jake Plunkett
Jack Sherwin
Luke Clarke & Tom Bowman
References [ edit ]
External links [ edit ]
First Division Second Division Third Division