Talk:United States nationality law/Archive 1
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1326(d); United States v. Aguilera-Rios, 769 F.3d 626, 630 (9th Cir. 2014). The only catch to all of this is § 1252(f)(2), which by its plain language trumps all provisions of law.

8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(20): "The term 'lawfully admitted for permanent residence' means the status of having been lawfully accorded the privilege of residing permanently in the United States as an immigrant in accordance with the immigration laws, such status not having changed."
8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(22): "The term 'national of the United States' means . . . a person who, though not a citizen of the United States, owes permanent allegiance to the United States."
8 U.S.C. § 1408(4) (added on Aug. 27, 1986): "A person born outside the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an alien, and the other a national, but not a citizen, of the United States who, prior to the birth of such person, was physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than seven years in any continuous period of ten years—(A) during which the national parent was not outside the United States or its outlying possessions for a continuous period of more than one year, and (B) at least five years of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years."