Talk:United States nationality law/Archive 1
[…] (see [12]). Given all of this, it seems strange to me that the Acquisition of citizenship section is not divided into two subsections about aquisition by Birth and Nationality.
Having read further, though, I am now not convinced that I accept what that book said (or, possibly, what I read into it) -- that citizenship acquisition through birth abroad to United States citizens is acquisition through naturalization. That uncertainty comes from a look at 8 U.S. Code § 1402 - Persons born in Puerto Rico on or after April 11, 1899 (see [13]), which says, "... All persons born in Puerto Rico on or after January 13, 1941, and subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, are citizens of the United States at birth."